Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
POROUS CALCIUM OXIDE CATALYSTS FROM GREEN-MUSSEL SHELLS FOR BIODIESEL PRODUCTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่มีรูพรุนจากเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Second Advisor
Duangamol Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.956
Abstract
In this research, the transesterification of refined palm oil with methanol was studied using catalysts derived from waste green-mussel shells as a raw material. The catalysts were synthesized by direct calcination of pure CaCO3, a major component of green-mussel shells, at 900 oC for 5 h. The properties of the synthesized catalyst such as morphology, specific surface area and the structure of crystalline phase were characterized using X-ray powder diffractometer (XRD), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), Field emission scanning electron microscopy (FSEM), Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) surface area analysis and N2 adsorption-desorption measurement. Moreover, the CaO were converted to Ca(OH)2 phase as indicated from the XRD results after the modification of CaO using hydration method in a little amount of deionized water. The 4 wt. % of CaO-EGMShell and 3 wt. % of Ca(OH)2-EGMShell amounts of catalyst showed good catalytic activities under the optimum condition of methanol to oil molar ratio of 1:6, reaction temperature of 64 ± 1 oC at constant speed agitation of 700 rpm for the synthesis of biodiesel. The conversion exceeding 98 % and 97 % yield of biodiesel were obtained when the reaction was carried out for 2.5 h. Furthermore, the CaO-EGMShell and Ca(OH)2-EGMShell catalysts were able to be reused up to 5 and 3 cycles, respectively without deterioration in its activity with the biodiesel conversion above 90 %. Besides, the biodiesels with the ester content of over 97 % in this work are in accordance with the European standard, EN 14103.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ร่วมกับเมทานอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้แปรรูปมาจากเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่เหลือทิ้งเป็นวัตถุดิบ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกสังเคราะห์โดยการเผาโดยตรงของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CaCO3) บริสุทธิ์ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส (oC) เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ได้ตรวจสอบสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ เช่น ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา, พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะและโครงสร้างผลึกโดยใช้เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD), ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี (FTIR), จุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดชนิดฟิลด์อิมิสชัน (FESEM), เทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปี (XPS), การวัดพื้นที่ผิวโดยวิธีบรูนัวร์-เอ็มเม็ตต์-เทลเลอร์ (BET) และการวัดการดูดซับ-คายแก๊สไนโตรเจน นอกจากนี้แคลเซียมออกไซด์ (CaO) ถูกเปลี่ยนไปอยู่ในรูปของแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Ca(OH)2) โดยผลที่แสดงจาก XRD ภายหลังที่มีการปรับปรุง CaO โดยใช้วิธีไฮเดรชัน (hydration method) ด้วยน้ำที่ปราศจากไอออนปริมาณเล็กน้อย ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CaO-EGMShell ที่ 4 % และ Ca(OH)2-EGMShell ที่ 3 % โดยน้ำหนักมีความสามารถในการเรงปฏิกิริยาที่ดีภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเท่ากับ 1:6, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 64 ± 1 oC ที่อัตราการปั่นกวนคงที่ 700 รอบต่อนาที (rpm) สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซล อัตราการเปลี่ยนไปไบโอดีเซลมีค่ามากกว่าร้อยละ 98 และปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ของไบโอดีเซลมีค่าร้อยละ 97 ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ระยะเวลา 2.5 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CaO-EGMShell และ Ca(OH)2-EGMShell สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ 5 ครั้ง และ 3 ครั้ง ตามลำดับ โดยไม่มีการเสื่อมสภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาหรือร้อยละอัตราการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นไบโอดีเซลมีค่าสูงกว่าร้อยละ 90 นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ไบโอดีเซลที่มีปริมาณเอสเทอร์สูงกว่าร้อยละ 97 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานยุโรป EN14103
Creative Commons License