Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
OPTICAL PROPERTY OF PLATE-SHAPED ARAGONITE CALCIUM CARBONATE FROM GREEN MUSSEL Perna viridis SHELL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงแสงของแผ่นอะราโกไนต์แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตจากเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ Perna viridis
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.885
Abstract
An interaction between the incident light and the structural architecture, i.e. stratified bilayers of aragonite calcium carbonate and organic matrix, of Asian green mussel (Perna viridis) induces visually observable pearlescent colors. In this work, we investigate the influence of the structure on the color expression and exploit it in several innovative applications. The developed treatment technique for disintegrating nacre to pearlescent flakes enables us to gain the insight understanding of structure-color relationship as only the organic binder was disintegrated without destroying the structural assembly of nacre of shells. Moreover, the pearlescent flakes were further disintegrated to transparent aragonite plates with unique structure. The modified transfer matrix method was employed to verify the structural colors of virgin nacre (aragonite/organic matrix) and pearlescent flakes (aragonite/air gap). Due to a unique optical characteristic of pearlescent flakes, we can be used it as a color-shifting pigment for decorative applications as well as a pigment for products identification or forgery prevention purpose. The individual aragonite plates disintegrated from pearlescent flakes can be used as a solid support in several applications (e.g. catalysis, surface enhance Raman spectroscopy), transparent filler for coating polymer, pearlescent pigment, and art clay for decorative applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรากฏการณ์ประกายมุกของเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ (Perna viridis) เกิดจากอันตรกิริยาระหว่างแสงกับโครงสร้างที่เกิดจากการเรียงตัวกันเป็นชั้นอย่างเป็นระเบียบของแผ่นอะราโกไนต์แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตสลับกับชั้นของสารอินทรีย์ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและปรากฏการณ์ประกายมุกของเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ และใช้ประโยชน์จากปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวในงานนวัตกรรมที่หลากหลาย ปรากฏการณ์ประกายมุกสามารถศึกษาได้โดยผู้วิจัยพัฒนาวิธีการแยกชั้นมุกเป็นแผ่นอะราโกไนต์แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตแบบแผ่นซ้อนโดยไม่ทำลายการจัดเรียงตัวของแผ่นอะราโกไนต์แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต แผ่นอะราโกไนต์แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตแบบแผ่นซ้อนยังสามารถถูกแยกเป็นแผ่นอะราโกไนต์แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตแบบแผ่นเดียวต่อไปได้อีก นอกจากนั้นยังใช้การคำนวนเชิงทฤษฎีเพื่ออธิบายการเกิดปรากฏการณ์ประกายมุกอันเนื่องมาจากโครงสร้างของเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ และการเกิดสีของแผ่นอะราโกไนต์แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตแบบแผ่นซ้อน จากปรากฏการณ์เชิงแสงที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของแผ่นอะราโกไนต์แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตแบบแผ่นซ้อนซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสีสำหรับตกแต่งและสีที่มีความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ใช้สำหรับระบุตัวตนหรือป้องการการปลอมแปลงของผลิตภัณฑ์ แผ่นอะราโกไนต์แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตแบบแผ่นเดียวสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับสำหรับงานวิจัยที่หลากหลายเช่น วัสดุรองรับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา วัสดุรองรับสำหรับงานวิจัยเซอร์เฟสเอนแฮนซ์รามานสเปกโทรสโกปี นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งชนิดโปร่งใสสำหรับพอลิเมอร์เคลือบผิว สีเกล็ดประกายมุก และดินปั้นสำหรับงานตกแต่ง
Creative Commons License