Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CONVERSION OF GLYCEROL TO ACRYLIC ACID OVER POLYOXOMETALATE CATALYSTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลเป็นกรดอะคริลิกบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพอลิออกโซเมทาเลต
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mali Hunsom
Second Advisor
Sitthipong Pengpanich
Third Advisor
Johannes W. Schwank
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.877
Abstract
This work was carried out to convert glycerol to acrylic acid in liquid phase over supported polyoxometalate (POM) catalysts. The investigated parameters were H2O2 concentration (2.74-6.85 mol/L), reaction temperatures (70-90 oC), POM types (PW, PMo, SiW), support types (Al2O3, SiO2, HZSM-5) and the catalyst to glycerol ratio (2-8 wt%). It was found that the SiW/HZSM-5 catalyst can enhance the conversion of glycerol of around 85.54% at H2O2 concentration of 2.74 mol/L, temperature of 90 oC, the catalyst to glycerol of 4 wt.%. The doping of vanadium (V) at 6 wt.% on the surface of SiW/HZSM-5 (V6-SiW/HZSM-5) catalyst can promote the conversion of glycerol up to 99.67% and provide the yield of glycolic acid, formic acid, acetic acid, acrolein, acrylic acid and propionic acid of 19.45%, 12.03%, 23.62%, 0.25%, 36.23% and 7.06%, respectively. The rate of glycerol conversion was fit with a pseudo-first order reaction with respect to glycerol concentration, with the activation energy of 26.63 kJ/mol. The Eley-Rideal model, assuming a reaction between adsorbed oxygen molecule, obtained from H2O2 dissociation, and glycerol molecule provided the best fit with the experimental results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลเป็นกรดอะคริลิกในวัฏภาคของเหลวด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพอลิออกโซเมทาเลตบนตัวรองรับ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (2.74-6.85 โมลต่อลิตร) อุณหภูมิ (70-90 องศาเซลเซียส) ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพอลิออกโซเมทาเลต (PW, PMo, SiW) ชนิดของตัวรองรับ (Al2O3, SiO2, HZSM-5) และสัดส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพอลิออกโซเมทาเลตต่อสารตั้งต้นกลีเซอรอล (2-8 โดยน้ำหนัก) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา SiW/HZSM-5 สามารถเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลได้ร้อยละ 85.54 ที่ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่ากับ 2.74 โมลต่อลิตร อุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 90 องศาเซลเซียส สัดส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อกลีเซอรอลร้อยละ 4 โดยน้ำหนัก และให้ร้อยละผลได้ของกรดอะคริลิกเท่ากับ 30.57 การเติมวาเนเดียมร้อยละ 6 โดยน้ำหนักบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา SiW/HZSM-5 (V6- SiW/HZSM-5) ให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอล 99.67 และผลได้ของกรดไกลโคลิก กรดฟอร์มิก กรดแอซีติก อะโครลีน กรดอะคริลิก และกรดโพรพิโอนิก ร้อยละ 19.45, 12.03, 23.62, 0.25 36.23 และ 7.06 ตามลำดับ โดยอัตราการเปลี่ยนของกลีเซอรอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V6-SiW/HZSM-5 เป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งเทียมขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอล มีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นเท่ากับ 26.63 กิโลจูลต่อโมล จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับสารตั้งต้นบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสามารถอธิบายได้โดยแบบจำลอง Eley-Rideal ซึ่งเป็นการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุลของออกซิเจนที่เกิดจากการแตกตัวของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและโมเลกุลกลีเซอรอล
Creative Commons License