Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CLONING AND EXPRESSION OF GENES INVOLVED IN LIPID BIOSYNTHESIS FROM MICROALGAE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการชีวสังเคราะห์ของลิพิดจากสาหร่ายขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungaroon Waditee-sirisattha
Second Advisor
Sophon Sirisattha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.951
Abstract
Production of biofuel directly from CO2 is a challenging approach to solve the near world energy shortage and environmental problems. Accumulating evidence showed that photosynthetic microorganisms would serve as attractive sources because of several unique metabolisms for lipid biosynthesis. Microalgal lipid metabolism is one of the attractive targets to enhance their efficiency in biofuel production by genetic engineering. In the study, caleosin gene encoding lipid droplet protein was successfully isolated from green alga Chlorella vulgaris TISTR 8580 by RACE-method. The deduced polypeptide comprises of 279 amino acid residues with a molecular mass of 31,047 dalton. Chlorella caleosin was expressed and functionally analyzed. It was shown that Chlorella caleosin had no calcium binding property but it had peroxygenase activity. It was found to be a hemoprotein. Semiquantitative RT-PCR revealed that caleosin gene was up-regulated under salt stress and nitrogen deficiency. Furthermore, gene involved in fatty acid biosynthesis was also performed. Acyl Carrier Protein synthetase (ACP) gene from fresh water cyanobacterium Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 was cloned and overexpressed under native promoter. Intracellular fatty acid profiles in mock control and overexpressing cells were compared. Palmitic and palmitoleic acids were major fatty acids. Interestingly, total fatty acid of the overexpressing strain was higher than the control approximately 3.7-fold under normal condition but no difference under stress condition was observed. Therefore, metabolic engineering of caleosin or ACP has potential to further enhance biofuel production in microalgae.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพโดยตรงจากคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นทางออกที่ท้าทายในการแก้ไขปัญหาวิกฤตการณ์การขาดแคลนพลังงานและภาวะโลกร้อน จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าสิ่งมีชีวิตขนาดเล็กที่สามารถสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงได้ อาทิเช่น สาหร่ายขนาดเล็กและไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย เป็นแหล่งในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากมีเมแทบอลิสมที่จำเพาะต่อชีวสังเคราะห์ของลิพิด ดังนั้นเมแทบอลิสมของการสังเคราะห์ลิพิดในสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กจึงเป็นหนึ่งในเป้าหมายที่น่าสนใจเพื่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพด้วยเทคนิคทางพันธุวิศวกรรม ในการศึกษานี้ได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการแยกยีนคาลีโอซิน (caleosin) ซึ่งประมวลรหัสเป็นโปรตีนบนหยดไขมัน จากสาหร่ายสีเขียว Chlorella vulgaris TISTR 8580 ด้วยเทคนิค RACE โดยพบว่าโปรตีนคาลีโอซินประกอบด้วย 279 กรดอะมิโน และมีมวลโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 31,047 ดาลตัน จากการศึกษาสมบัติของโปรตีนคาลีโอซินนี้ พบว่าโปรตีนคาลีโอซินไม่มีสมบัติการจับกับแคลเซียมแต่พบกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์เพอร์ออกซิจีเนส และมีสมบัติเป็นโปรตีนฮีม จากการทำ semiquantitative RT-PCR ยังพบว่ายีน caleosin มีการแสดงที่เพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้ภาวะความเครียดจากเกลือและภาวะขาดไนโตรเจน ในการศึกษานี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวสังเคาะห์ของกรดไขมัน โดยการโคลนและเพิ่มการแสดงออก (overexpression) ของยีนเอซิลแคริเออโปรตีนซินเทเทส (acyl carrier protein synthetase; ACP) ภายใต้การขับเคลื่อนของเนทีฟโปรโมเตอร์ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 โดยยีนดังกล่าวจะประมวลรหัสเป็นเอนไซม์เอซิลแคริเออโปรตีนซินเทเทส (acyl carrier protein synthetase) จากการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกรดไขมันภายในเซลล์แสดงออกเกินกับเซลล์ชุดควบคุมพบว่า เซลล์แสดงออกเกินและเซลล์ชุดควบคุมมีการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันปาล์มิติกและปาล์มิโตเลอิกเป็นกรดไขมันหลัก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในเซลล์แสดงออกมีปริมาณกรดไขมันรวมสูงกว่าเซลล์ชุดควบคุมประมาณ 3.7 เท่า ภายใต้ภาวะการเจริญปกติ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างดังกล่าวในภาวะการเจริญที่มีความเครียด ดังนั้นการพัฒนาสายพันธุ์ด้วยเทคนิควิศวกรรมเมแทบอลิกด้วยยีนคาลีโอซินและเอซีพีอาจเป็นวิธีการที่ดีในการเพิ่มการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กต่อไป
Share
COinS