Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF ANTIPHYTOPATHOGENIC AGENTS FROM PLANT EXTRACTS ON Dendrobium 'Pompadour'
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารยับยั้งเชื้อก่อโรคในกล้วยไม้ 'Pompadour' ด้วยสารสกัดจากพืช
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.947
Abstract
The hexane, CH2Cl2, EtOAc, CH3OH extracts, and the essential oils from nineteen plants, and 3 selected compounds were tested for preliminary anti-orchid pathogenic microorganism screening on Dendrobium 'Pompadour'. The extracts from Garcinia mangostana, Cinnamomum porrectum and Echinochloa colona showed good tendency to inhibit bacterial disease in orchids. gamma-Mangostin from G. mangostana and the essential oil from C. porrectum revealed the best inhibition against Burkholderia gladioli. Using bioassay-guide, the separation of the CH2Cl2 extract from E. colona yielded an active compound: undecanoic acid. In addition, the essential oil from Zingiber cassumunar and gamma-mangostin showed high potential antifungal activity against Phytophthora palmivora, but showing not good results against Fusarium oxysporum. The in vitro antipathogenic tests in orchid Dendrobium sp. tissue culture revealed that the CH2Cl2 extract from E. colona and gamma-mangostin had good potential to inhibit B. gladioli and P. palmivora, respectively
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซน ไดคลอโรมีเทน เอทิลแอซีเทต เมทานอลและน้ำมันหอมระเหยของพืช 19 ชนิด และสารที่เลือกมา 3 สาร มาคัดกรองเบื้องต้นเพื่อศึกษาการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์โรคกล้วยไม้ Pompadour พบว่าสิ่งสกัดของมังคุด Garcinia mangostana | น้ำมันหอมระเหยจากเทพทาโร Cinnamomum porrectum และสิ่งสกัดของหญ้าข้าวนก Echinochloa colona มีแนวโน้มที่ดีในการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียก่อโรคในกล้วยไม้ สารบริสุทธิ์จากมังคุด (gamma-mangostin) และน้ำมันหอมระเหยของเทพทาโรแสดงศักยภาพที่ดีในการต้านฤทธิ์จุลชีพ Burkholderia gladioli เมื่อใช้ชีววิธีในการติดตามฤทธิ์ในการแยกสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของหญ้าข้าวนกพบสารออกฤทธิ์คือ undecanoic acid นอกจากนี้น้ำมันหอมระเหยของไพล Zingiber cassumunar และ gamma-mangostin ยังแสดงศักยภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญของ Phytophthora palmivora ในขณะที่ไม่มีสิ่งสกัด น้ำมันหอมระเหย หรือสารบริสุทธิ์จากพืชทดลองแสดงศักยภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญของ Fusarium oxysporum ได้ดี เมื่อทำการทดลองใช้สิ่งสกัดจากพืชที่มีแนวโน้มที่ดีมายับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์กับการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อกล้วยไม้ Pompadour พบว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนของหญ้าข้าวนกและสารบริสุทธิ์จากมังคุดมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญของ B. gladioli และ P. palmivora ได้ดีตามลำดับ
Share
COinS