Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stability improvement of 1'-Acetoxychavicol acetate for anti-obesity efficacy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพของ 1'-แอซีท้อกซีชาวิคอลแอซีเทตเพื่อประสิทธิภาพในการต้านโรคอ้วน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharuang
Second Advisor
Wijit Banlunara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.936
Abstract
This work improves the stability of 1́-acetoxychavicol acetate (ACA), a major active component extracted from the rhizome of Alpinia galangal or Galangal by encapsulating the material into microparticles fabricated from a 0.7:1 (w/w) blend of Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) and paraffin wax. The prepared microparticles showed spherical shape, with the size around 5-10 µm. The process gave encapsulation efficiency of more than 60%, and the water dispersible particles possessed loading capacity of 30%. The ACA-loaded microparticles showed slower degradation of ACA at the high temperature when compared to the non-encapsulated ACA. The ACA-loaded microparticles showed significantly reduced triglyceride (TG) accumulation in 3T3-L1 derived adipocytes and lower proliferation of 3T3-L1 preadipocytes compared to the non-encapsulated ACA, blank microparticle and the degraded ACA. In vitro toxicity test in 3T3-L1 preadipocytes demonstrated that ACA-loaded microparticles were non-toxic to the cells. In vivo test using 40 mice indicated that mice fed high fat diet (HFD) together with ACA-loaded microparticles gained less weight than mice fed only HFD. Thus, microencapsulated ACA is a potential anti-obesity agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการแก้ปัญหาความไม่เสถียรของสารสำคัญหลักที่สกัดได้จากข่าคือหนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต ด้วยการห่อหุ้มลงในอนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตรที่เตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมของโพลิไวนิล แอลกอฮอล์และพาราฟิน แวกซ์ ในอัตราส่วน 0.7:1 โดยสามารถเตรียมเป็นอนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตรที่มีลักษณะทรงกลม มีขนาดประมาณ 5-10 ไมโครเมตร กระบวนการเตรียมให้ประสิทธิภาพการห่อหุ้มมากกว่า 60% และอนุภาคที่ได้มีความจุสาร หนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต ประมาณ 30% อนุภาคที่ได้กระจายตัวในน้ำได้ดี การห่อหุ้มสามารถป้องกันการสลายตัวของสารสกัด หนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต ที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้ อนุภาคที่ได้แสดงฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการสร้างไขมันในเซลล์ 3T3-L1 adipocyte ได้ดีกว่าสาร หนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต ที่ไม่ได้ห่อหุ้ม อนุภาคที่เตรียมขึ้นไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษอย่างฉับพลันในเซลล์ และที่น่าสนใจกว่านั้นคือการทดลองในหนูดำ 40 ตัว พบว่าสารสกัดหนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตตที่ถูกห่อหุ้มในอนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตรมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความอ้วนในหนูทดลองมากกว่าสารสกัด หนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต ที่ไม่ได้ถูกห่อหุ้ม จะเห็นได้ว่าการห่อหุ้มสารสกัด หนึ่ง′-อะซิท็อกซี่ชาวิคอลอะซิเตต ลงในอนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตรเป็นสารที่สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักและการสะสมไขมันในตับของหนูได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS