Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
POLYHYDROXYBUTYRATE CONTENTS IN CYANOBACTERIUM Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 WILD TYPE AND adc1 MUTANT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณพอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรตในสายพันธุ์ปกติและสายพันธุ์กลายยีน adc1 ของไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saowarath Jantaro
Second Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.929
Abstract
In this study, cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 wild type (WT) and adc1 gene mutant cells (Δadc1) were used for PHB production under nutrient deficiencies and carbon source supplementation. Moreover, the effect of ultraviolet (UV) stress on PHB production of WT cells were also investigated. Cell cultures of both strains at late-log phase were harvested and transferred to nitrogen and phosphorus deficient BG11 medium (BG11-N-P). Carbon sources including acetate (A) and glucose (G), was also added in BG11-N-P for treated cells, namely BG11-N-P+A and BG11-N-P+G, respectively. Cell growths of WT and Δadc1 under all nutrient modified conditions were significantly decreased when compared with cells grown under normal BG11 condition. For intracellular pigments of both strains were significantly decreased. However, the addition of acetate in BG11-N-P+A significantly enhanced the intracellular pigments compared with those under BG11-N-P condition, whereas glucose addition did not. Furthermore, cell growth and intracellular pigments were obviously decreased by UV exposure, especially UV-C radiation. Additionally, Nile-red stained cells showed widespread accumulation of PHB granules under BG11-N-P+A in both WT and Δadc1. The highest PHB content of WT was quantitatively obtained under BG11-N-P+A condition at 9 day-treatment with the average value of 24.95 ± 18.3 %PHB/DCW whereas Δadc1 gave the highest amount of about 36.07 ± 9.24 %PHB/DCW at 7 day-treatment. Furthermore, WT cells treated by UV-C radiation significantly increased PHB content at 6 hour-treatment of about 13.69 ± 3.09 %PHB/DCW compared with cells treated by normal light. Moreover, genes related to PHB biosynthetic pathway including phaA, phaB, phaE and phaC were determined by RT-PCR. The phaC transcript level was increased by all nutrient modified conditions of both strains compared to those levels of other pha genes. Altogether, the results indicate that the increased PHB content was mainly induced by N- and P-deficient medium containing 0.4% (w/v) acetate condition in WT and adc1 mutant. The UV stress, in particular, UV-C, also enhanced PHB content in WT cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ ได้ใช้เซลล์ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 สายพันธุ์ปกติ (WT) และสายพันธุ์กลายยีน adc1 (Δadc1) สำหรับการผลิต PHB ภายใต้สภาวะที่หลากหลายของการขาดสารอาหารและการเสริมแหล่งคาร์บอน นอกจากนี้ ยังศึกษาผลของภาวะเครียดจากรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต (UV) ต่อการผลิต PHB ของเซลล์ WT การเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ของทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ที่การเพาะเลี้ยง 15 วัน ซึ่งระบุเป็นระยะปลายของช่วงล็อก ผ่านการเก็บเกี่ยวและถ่ายโอนไปยังอาหารสูตร BG11 ที่ขาดไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัส (BG11-N-P) นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการเสริมของแหล่งคาร์บอนรวมถึง อะซีเทต (A) และ กลูโคส (G) เติมใน BG11-N-P สำหรับเซลล์ซึ่งถูกทดสอบ กล่าวคือ BG11-N-P+A และ BG11-N-P+G ตามลำดับ การเจริญของ WT และสายพันธุ์กลายภายใต้สภาวะซึ่งดัดแปลงสารอาหารทั้งหมดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่เจริญในสภาวะ BG11 ปกติ สำหรับรงควัตถุภายในเซลล์ของทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมของอะซีเทตใน BG11-N-P +A เพิ่มรงควัตถุภายในเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เปรียบเทียบกับภายใต้สภาวะ BG11-N-P ขณะที่การเติมกลูโคสไม่พบการเพิ่มของรงควัตถุ นอกจากนี้ การเจริญของเซลล์และรงควัตถุภายในเซลล์ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัดโดยการได้รับรังสียูวี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การฉายรังสียูวี-ซี ในทางกลับกัน เซลล์ที่ย้อม Nile-red แสดงการสะสมที่กระจายทั่วของแกรนูล PHB ภายใต้สูตรอาหาร BG11-N-P+A ทั้งใน WT และสายพันธุ์กลาย Δadc1 ปริมาณ PHB ที่สูงสุดของ WT ได้มาในเชิงปริมาณภายใต้สูตรอาหาร BG11-N+A ณ วันที่ 9 ของการทดลอง ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย 24.95 ± 18.31% PHB/DCW ขณะที่สายพันธุ์กลาย Δadc1 ให้ปริมาณที่สูงสุดประมาณ 36.07 ± 9.24% PHB/DCW ณ วันที่ 7 ของการทดลอง นอกจากนั้น เซลล์ WT ที่ทดสอบโดยการฉายรังสียูวี-ซี เพิ่มปริมาณ PHB อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่การทดสอบ 6 ชั่วโมง ประมาณ 13.69 ± 3.09 % PHB/DCW เปรียบเทียบกับภายใต้แสงปกติ ในทางกลับกัน ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีชีวสังเคราะห์ PHB รวมถึง phaA, phaB, phaE และ phaC ตรวจสอบโดย RT-PCR พบว่าระดับทรานสคริปต์ของ phaC เพิ่มขึ้นในทุกสภาวะที่ดัดแปลงสารอาหารของทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ เปรียบเทียบกับระดับเหล่านั้นของยีน pha ตัวอื่น จากภาพรวมทั้งหมด ผลบ่งชี้ว่าปริมาณ PHB ที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำเป็นหลักจากอาหารที่ขาด-N และ -P ที่ประกอบด้วย อะซีเทต 0.4% (w/v) ใน WT และสายพันธุ์กลายยีน adc1 ภาวะเครียดจากรังสียูวี โดยเฉพาะ รังสียูวี-ซี เพิ่มปริมาณ PHB ด้วยเช่นกัน ในเซลล์ WT
Creative Commons License