Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANTI-INFLAMMATORY ACTIVITY OF LIMONOIDS FROM Xylocarpus spp. AND THEIR DERIVATIVES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของลิโมนอยด์จาก Xylocarpus spp. และอนุพันธ์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Second Advisor
Damrong Sommit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.860
Abstract
In a phytochemical investigation of anti-inflammatory compounds from Xylocarpus spp., seven new limonoid, xylorumphiins E−J (42-43 and 45−48) and 2-hydroxyxylorumphiin F (44), together with three known derivatives, xyloccensin X (49), xyloccensin E (50) and xyloccensin K (51) were isolated from the seeds of Xylocarpus rumphii (Kostel.) Mabb. In addition to limonoids from X. rumphii, the ones from X. granatum and X. moluccensis, totally thirty-eight compounds, were further evaluated for their in vitro anti-inflammatory activities by monitoring the inhibition of nitric oxide (NO) production in LPS and IFN-γ-induced RAW264.7 murine macrophages. Only 7-deacetylgedunin (54), a gedunin-type limonoid, exhibited the most potent activity with an IC50 value of 4.85 µM along with the suppression of mRNA gene and protein expression of inducible NO synthase (iNOS) in LPS and IFN-γ-stimulated RAW264.7 cells. Furthermore, transcriptional activity of NF-κB as well as the phosphorylations of MAPKs (p38, ERK1/2, SAPK/JNK), induced by LPS and IFN-γ, was suppressed by 54, which was associated with the protection of IκBα degradation and subsequently decreased the phosphorylation level of p65. Additionally, the structure-activity relationships of dysobinin (80) and andrographolide (81) derivatives were studied. Seven derivatives of dysobinin (139-145) and twenty five analogues of andrographolide (146-170) were thus synthesized and examined for their anti-inflammatory activities. Among dysobinin derivatives, it was found that C-6, C-7 diol 139 provided the most promising activity, while the reduction of α, ß-unsaturated ketone moiety led to the loss of activity. Thus these two functionalities play crucial role for anti-inflammatory activity of dysobinin-type compound. In the case of compounds in andrographolide series, the acetylated derivatives provided the most potent activity. It could thus be concluded that α-alkylidene-γ-butyrolactone, Δ8,17 exomethylene and Δ12,13 double bond originally in parent compound played important role for anti-inflammatory activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบจากพืชสกุล Xylocarpus สามารถแยกสารลิโมนอยด์จากเมล็ดของตะบัน Xylocarpus rumphii (Kostel.) Mabb. ได้ 10 ชนิด เป็นสารใหม่ 7 ชนิด คือ xylorumphiins E-J (42-43 และ 45−48) และ 2-hydroxyxylorumphiin F (44) กับสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อนอีก 3 ชนิด คือ xyloccensin X (49), xyloccensin E (50) และ xyloccensin K (51) นอกจากนี้ลิโมนอยด์จาก X. rumphii และที่ได้จาก X. granatum และ X. moluccensis รวมทั้งหมด 38 ชนิด ได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบโดยวิธีการตรวจวัดการยับยั้งการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์ใน macrophage RAW264.7 ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการอักเสบด้วย LPS และ IFN-γ ผลการทดสอบ พบว่า 7-deacetylgedunin (54) ซึ่งเป็นลิโมนอยด์ประเภท gedunin แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 4.85 µM และสารนี้ยังสามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ mRNA gene และโปรตีนของ inducible NO synthase (iNOS) ในเซลล์ RAW264.7 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS และ IFN-γ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น transcriptional activity ของ NF-κB และการเกิดฟอสโฟรีเลชัน ของ MAPKs (p38, ERK1/2, SAPK/JNK) ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการอักเสบด้วย LPS และ IFN-γ ยังถูกยับยั้งด้วย 54 อีกด้วย ซึ่งมีความเชื่อมโยงกับการป้องกันการสลายตัวของ IκBα รวมถึงการลดระดับของการเกิดฟอสโฟรีเลชันของ p65 นอกจากนี้ ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของโครงสร้างต่อการออกฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของ dysobinin (80) และ andrographolide (81) สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ dysobinin ได้ 7 ชนิด (139-145) และอนุพันธ์ของ andrographolide 25 ชนิด (146-170) เมื่อนำอนุพันธ์ที่ได้ทั้งหมดมาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ พบว่า อนุพันธ์ C-6, C-7 diol 139 แสดงฤทธิ์ได้ดีที่สุด ในขณะที่การรีดักชันหมู่ α, ß-unsaturated ketone พบว่าทำให้สูญเสียการออกฤทธิ์ไป ดังนั้น หมู่ฟังก์ชั่นทั้งสองนี้จึงมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการออกฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของ dysobinin ในกรณีของสารประกอบในกลุ่มของ andrographolide พบว่าอนุพันธ์ acetyl 147 แสดงฤทธิ์ได้ดีที่สุด ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าหมู่ α-alkylidene-γ-butyrolactone, Δ8,17 exomethylene และ Δ12,13 double bond ที่พบในสารตั้งต้นนั้นมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการออกฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ
Creative Commons License