Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STARCH MODIFICATION BY RECOMBINANT 4-α-GLUCANOTRANSFERASE FROM CASSAVA Manihot esculenta Crantz
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรแป้งโดยรีคอมบิแนนท์ 4-แอลฟา-กลูคาโนทรานสเฟอเรสจากมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta Crantz
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.926
Abstract
4-α-Glucanotransferase or disproportionating enzyme (D-enzyme, DPE) (E.C.2.4.1.25) catalyzes the α-1,4 glycosyl transfer between oligosaccharides. Type I D-enzyme (DPEI) can transfer maltosyl unit from one 1,4-α-D-glucan to an acceptor mono- or oligo-saccharide, which reflects its physiological role in plant starch degradation. In this study, the purified recombinant DPEI from Manihot esculenta Crantz cultivar KU50 (MeDPEI) was used to modify cassava starch. Optimum conditions for cassava starch modification was achieved at 30 units/g starch of enzyme at 37 °C for 12 hours and 5% w/v cassava starch. Cycloamyloses were produced with size distribution in the ranges 18-57 glucose units. When side chain distribution were analyzed by HPAEC-PAD on Carbopac PA-1 column, the treated starch showed lower amount of side chains distribution compared to untreated starch but the size distribution were similar. Apparent amylose content of the treated starch, determined by iodine binding, was also lower. Retrogradation of the treated starch determined by Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) showed lower retrogradation of amylopectin. Percentage of syneresis from freeze-thaw process was lower compared to native starch. Modified corn starch at the same modification condition showed the same results as modified cassava starch. Starches modified by MeDPEI showed suitable properties for further studies in industrial applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Disproportionating enzyme (D-enzyme, DPE) (E.C.2.4.1.25) เป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่ม 4-แอลฟา-กลูคาโนทรานสเฟอเรส ทำการโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิลจากสาย 1,4 กลูแคนไปยังตำแหน่ง C4 ของกลูโคสใน 1,4 กลูแคนอีกสายหนึ่ง DPEI เร่งปฏิกิริยาการย้ายหมู่มอลโทซิล จากสายออลิโกแซคคาไรด์สายให้ไปยังออลิโกแซคคาไรด์สายรับ มีบทบาทเกี่ยวกับการสลายแป้งในพืช งานวิจัยนี้ทำการดัดแปรแป้งมันสำปะหลังด้วยรีคอมบิแนนต์ MeDPEI จากมันสำปะหลังที่ทำให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่าการบ่มด้วยเอนไซม์ 30 ยูนิตต่อแป้งหนึ่งกรัม ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ดีที่สุด โดยได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นไซโคลแอมิโลสขนาดใหญ่ตั้งแต่ 18-57 หน่วยกลูโคส ผลจากการวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวของสายกิ่งแอมิโลเพกติน ด้วย HPAEC-PAD โดยใช้คอลัมน์ Carbopac (PA-1) พบว่าสายกิ่งของแอมิโลเพกตินมีปริมาณลดลง วิเคราะห์ปริมาณแอมิโลสปรากฏ โดยวัดสีจากการจับของแอมิโลสกับไอโอดีน เมื่อเทียบกับแป้งที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปร พบว่ามีปริมาณแอมิโลสปรากฏลดลง ผลจากการวัดการรีโทรเกรดของแอมิโลเพกติน พบว่าพลังงานที่ใช้ในการสลายผลึกแอมิโลเพกตินลดลง ความคงทนต่อการแช่เยือกแข็งและการละลายน้ำแข็งเพิ่มขึ้น และมีสมบัติ thermo-reversibility ที่สามารถเปลี่ยนสถานะกลับไปมาระหว่างของแข็งและของเหลวได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการดัดแปรแป้งข้าวโพดด้วยสภาวะที่ใช้ในการดัดแปรแป้งมันสำปะหลัง พบว่าได้ผลการทดลองคล้ายกัน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากแป้งทีผ่านการดัดแปรด้วย MeDPEI มีปริมาณแอมิโลสและปริมาณสายกิ่งแอมิโลเพกตินลดลง จึงส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติต่างๆ ซึ่งสามารถนำแป้งที่ดัดแปรไปศึกษาการใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ ได้
Creative Commons License