Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of chitosan injectable hydrogel for bone tissue engineering
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมไคโตซานไฮโดรเจลฉีดได้สำหรับวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Tachaboonyakiat
Second Advisor
Sittisak Honsawek
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.915
Abstract
This research was purposed to prepare chitosan derivative as injectable hydrogel for bone tissue engineering via inclusion gelation. In order to apply chitosan as injectable hydrogel, chitosan should not only be soluble in water, but it also could form hydrogel under physiological condition. α-cyclodextrin (α-CD) was selected to modify onto chitosan. Since, it had tremendous hydrophilic hydroxyl groups which provided chitosan for water solubility as well as hydrophobic cavities which function as crosslinking points by inclusion complex with poly(ethylene glycol), PEG. The conjugation between α-CD and chitosan was performed via water soluble carboxymethyl chitosan precursor (CM-chitosan) which provided carboxyl groups for conjugation. Hydrogel was prepared by inclusion gelation of mixing between α-CD conjugated chitosan and PEG. CM-chitosan-g-α-CD showed FTIR characteristic peak of β-pyranyl vibration of chitosan and the characteristic peak of α-pyranyl vibration of α-CD at 898 and 952 cm-1, respectively. For NMR spectra, CM-chitosan-g-α-CD showed peak H-1 of α-CD and H-2 of chitosan. The results indicated that α-CD was successfully conjugated onto CM-chitosan. The optimum molar ratio of α-CD to PEG was 2 to 4 and threading number was 2.5. The concentration of CM-chitosan-g-α-CD was 15%(w/v) to prepare hydrogel. The mix solution formed hydrogel within 450±10 min. The solution could be drawn into syringe and injected into mold. The morphology of hydrogel was observed by Scanning Electron Microscope. It was found that the hydrogel appeared porosity. The porosity was interconnecting pore in order to transport nutrients to cells. Therefore, this injectable hydrogel would be a novel candidate approaching for bone tissue engineering injectable scaffolds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานเพื่อใช้เป็นไฮโดรเจลฉีดได้สำหรับวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกด้วยวิธีอินคลูชันเจลเลชัน การที่นำไคโตซานเพื่อใช้เป็นไฮโดรเจลฉีดได้นั้น นอกจากไคโตซานสามารถละลายน้ำได้แล้ว ไคโตซานยังสามารถขึ้นรูปเป็นไฮโดรเจลภายใต้สภาวะร่างกายอีกด้วย แอลฟา-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อที่จะนำมาปรับปรุงสมบัติของไคโตซาน เนื่องจากแอลฟา-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินมีปริมาณของหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลมากที่สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้ไคโตซานสามารถละลายน้ำได้ และมีช่องว่างที่ไม่ชอบน้ำที่สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นจุดเชื่อมขวางด้วยวิธีอินคลูชันกับพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล การรวมกันระหว่างแอลฟา-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินและไคโตซานสามารถสังเคราะห์ผ่านคาร์บอกซีเมทิลไคโตซานที่มีหมู่คาร์บอกซิลในโครงสร้าง ไฮโดรเจลสามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีอินคลูชันเจลเลชันโดยผสมระหว่างแอลฟา-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินที่ต่อลงบนไคโตซานและพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล จากสเปกตรัมเทคนิคฟูริเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีของคาร์บอกซีเมทิลไคโตซานกราฟต์แอลฟา-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินได้พบพีค β-pyranyl vibration ของไคโตซาน และพีค α-pyranyl vibration ของแอลฟา-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินที่ 898 และ 952 cm-1 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้โครงสร้างสารถูกยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าเกิดพีค H-1 ของแอลฟา-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน และพีค H-2 ของไคโตซาน จากผลการทดลองแสดงได้เห็นว่า แอลฟา-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินสามารถกราฟต์ลงบนคาร์บอกซีเมทิลไคโตซานได้ สัดส่วนโมลที่เหมาะสมระหว่างแอลฟา-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินและพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลคือ 2 ถึง 4 และจำนวนที่แอลฟา-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินร้อยลงบนสายโซ่พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลคือ 2.5 ความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอกซีเมทิลไคโตซานกราฟต์แอลฟา-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินที่ใช้เตรียมไฮโดรเจลคือ ร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร สารละลายผสมสามารถถูกดูดเข้าไปในหลอดฉีดยา และฉีดลงในแม่พิมพ์ จากนั้นสารละลายผสมถูกขึ้นรูปเป็นไฮโดรเจลใช้เวลา 450±10 นาที ลักษณะสัญฐานวิทยาของไฮโดรเจลถูกสังเกตด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าปรากฏรูพรุน และรูพรุนที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นรูพรุนที่รูเชื่อมขวางกัน ซึ่งสามารถส่งถ่ายอาหาร อากาศไปยังเซลล์ได้ ดังนั้นไฮโดรเจลฉีดได้นี้น่าจะเป็นวัสดุตัวรองรับสำหรับวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก
Share
COinS