Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NUMERICAL SOLUTION OF 4:1 CONTRACTION PROBLEM FOR VISCOELASTRIC FLOW WITH SLIP EFFECT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขของปัญหา 4:1 คอนแทรกชันสำหรับการไหลวิสโคอิลาสติกซึ่งมีผลกระทบจากการลื่นไถล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolrat Ngamaramvaranggul
Second Advisor
Bumroong Puangkird
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.852
Abstract
This dissertation presents the slip effect of 4:1 contraction and free surface problems under feedback pressure-driven velocity flow technique. The Navier-Stokes equations are modeled for Newtonian and viscoelastic fluids but constitutive equation is only applied for Oldroyd-B flow. The studies of both cases are attributed to flow behaviors especially for pressure, velocity, stresses and streamline paths. The numerical solutions are obtained by a semi-implicit Taylor-Galerkin pressure-correction finite element method (STGFEM). In addition, the velocity gradient recovery and the streamline-upwind Petrov/Galerkin (SUPG) schemes are chosen to stabilize the converged solutions under the two dimentional isothermal incompressible flow. For Newtonian and Oldroyd-B fluids with and without the slip effect, the solutions of 4:1 contraction flow is executed in planar system for sharp and rounded corner shapes while axisymmetric flow is opted for extrudate swell. The benchmarks are displayed with results from STGFEM versus analytical and numerical solutions. The comparisons show that these two simulation problems are evaluated with efficiency of feedback treatment. At the same direction, the accuracy results under slip velocity drive the outcomes approaching to real problems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอผลกระทบการลื่นไถลของปัญหา 4:1 คอนแทรกชันและผิวอิสระภายใต้เทคนิคการไหลของความเร็วขับความดันป้อนกลับ สมการเนเวียร์สโตกส์ใช้เป็นตัวแบบสำหรับของไหลชนิดนิวโตเนียนและของไหลชนิดวิสโคอิลาสติกแต่สมการองค์ประกอบถูกประยุกต์ ใช้สำหรับของไหลชนิดออลดรอย-บีเท่านั้น การศึกษาของทั้งสองกรณีให้ความสนใจกับพฤติกรรมการไหลโดยเฉพาะสำหรับ ความดัน ความเร็ว ความเค้น และทางเดินสายกระแส ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขหาได้โดยวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์เซมิอิมพิซิทเทย์เลอร์กาเลอร์คินเพรซเซอร์คอร์เรคชัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น แผนการกู้คืนสู่สภาพเกรเดียนต์ความเร็วและแผนการสายกระแส-ต้านลมเปรตอฟ/กาเลอร์คินถูกเลือกมาเพื่อทำให้ผลเฉลยที่ลู่เข้ามีความเสถียรภายใต้การไหลอัดตัวไม่ได้ที่มีอุณหภูมิคงที่สำหรับของไหลชนิดนิวโตเนียนและของไหลชนิดออลดรอย-บีทั้งที่มีและไม่มีผลกระทบจากการลื่นไถล ผลเฉลยของการไหล 4:1 คอนแทรกชันถูกหาในระบบพิกัดเชิงระนาบสำหรับมุมที่มีรูปร่างแหลมและรูปร่างโค้งกลม ในขณะที่การไหลแบบสมมาตรรอบแกนถูกเลือกสำหรับการบวมตัวจากการอัดผ่านเกลียว เกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบถูกแสดงด้วยผลลัพธ์จากวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์เซมิอิมพิซิทเทย์เลอร์กาเลอร์คินเพรซเซอร์คอร์เรคชันเปรียบเทียบกับผลเฉลยเชิงวิเคราะห์และผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขที่ได้จากวิธีอื่น การเปรียบเทียบแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัญหาการจำลองทั้งสองถูกประเมินอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วยการทำให้คืนสภาพป้อนกลับ ในทิศทางเดียวกัน ผลลัพธ์ที่แม่นยำภายใต้ความเร็วที่มีการลื่นไถลขับเคลื่อนผลที่ได้ให้เข้าใกล้ปัญหาของความเป็นจริง
Share
COinS