Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรติโอมิกส์เชิงเปรียบเทียบของโปรตีนของรากข้าว Oryza sativa L. ภายใต้ภาวะแล้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative proteomics of rice Oryza sativa L. root proteins under drought stress condition
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Second Advisor
สิทธิรักษ์ รอยตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.828
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาโปรติโอมิกส์เชิงเปรียบเทียบของรากข้าวที่อยู่ภายใต้ภาวะแล้งในข้าวสองสายพันธุ์ที่มีพื้นฐานทางพันธุกรรมใกล้เคียงกัน คือข้าวสายพันธุ์เหลืองประทิว 123 (LPT123) และข้าวสายพันธุ์กลายทนแล้ง เหลืองประทิว 123-TC171 (LPT123-TC171) เมื่อทำการศึกษาแบบรูปของโปรตีนที่ได้จากรากของต้นกล้าข้าวอายุหนึ่งเดือนได้รับภาวะแล้งจากการเลี้ยงในสารละลายธาตุอาหารที่มีการเติม polyethylene glycol 6000 (PEG6000) ความเข้มข้น 10 % เป็นระยะเวลา 0 2 6 และ 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า แบบรูปการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่ได้จากการศึกษาด้วย GeLC-MS/MS พบโปรตีนจำนวน 597 ชนิด มี 122 ชนิดในข้าว LPT123 และ LPT123-TC171 ที่มีการแสดงออกแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายใต้ภาวะแล้งเมื่อเทียบกับภาวะปกติ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนระหว่างกลุ่มเพื่อเปรียบเทียบเชิงปริมาณโปรตีนในข้าวทั้งสองพันธุ์/สายพันธุ์ พบว่ามีโปรตีน 96 ชนิด ที่มีแบบรูปการแสดงออกแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งโปรตีนเหล่านี้มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ เมแทบอลิซึม การส่งสัญญาณ กระบวนการถอดรหัสและสังเคราะห์โปรตีน โปรตีนที่มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับโครงร่างภายในเซลล์ การลำเลียงสารผ่านเข้า-ออกจากเซลล์ OsNFXL1 ถูกเลือกมาศึกษาในระดับทรานสคริปชัน เนื่องจากมีความคล้ายคลึงกับยีนที่พบใน Arabidopsis ที่มีการศึกษาแล้วว่าเป็นยีนที่มีการตอบสนองต่อภาวะแล้ง และในฐานข้อมูล rice micro-array พบว่ายีนดังกล่าวตอบสนองต่อภาวะแล้งและเค็ม ผลการศึกษา quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction ของยีน OsNFXL1 พบว่ามีการแสดงออกสอดคล้องกับโปรตีนในข้าวพันธุ์ LPT123 และ LPT123-TC171 และได้อภิปรายถึงหน้าที่ของยีนนี้ที่เป็นไปได้ในกระบวนการทนแล้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Comparative root proteomics under drought stress of two rice lines with the similar genetics background, Leung Pratew123 (LPT123) rice and its mutated drought resistant line, LPT123-TC171 was performed. One month-old rice seedlings were treated with 10% polyethylene glycol (PEG6000) for 0, 2, 6, 24 hours. The proteomes were analyzed by using GeLC-MS/MS to display the different protein expression patterns when plants were grown in drought or non-drought condition. Among 597 proteins identified, 122 proteins of LPT123 or LPT123-TC171 rice show significant difference in protein expression under drought stress- and normal-grown conditions. With the analysis of variance to determine the significance of each protein quantity from LPT123 and LPT123-TC171 grown in normal or drought stress condition, 96 proteins were detected and they could be classified to be involved in metabolic pathway, signal transduction, transcriptional regulator and ribosomal proteins and translation, cytoskeleton synthesis, cellular transport. OsNFXL1 was selected for the investigation at the transcriptional level as its orthologs in Arabidopsis were previously shown as drought responsive genes and rice micro-array database demonstrated that it had salt and drought responsive characters. The quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction for OsNFXL1 gene expression showed the consistency with protein profiles in both LPT123 and LPT123-TC171. The possible functions of OsNFXL1 gene expression in drought tolerance were discussed.
Share
COinS