Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของบรรจุภัณฑ์ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตต่ออายุการเก็บรักษา องค์ประกอบทางเคมี และความสามารถในการขจัดรีแอกทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ของมะม่วงพันธุ์น้ำดอกไม้เบอร์ 4
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of nanocomposite film packaging on shelf life, chemical compositions and reactive oxygen species scavenging capacity of 'Nam Dok Mai No.4' Mangoes
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ
Second Advisor
ธีรดา หวังสมบูรณ์ดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.827
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของบรรจุภัณฑ์ฟิล์มต่ออายุการเก็บรักษาของมะม่วงพันธุ์น้ำดอกไม้เบอร์ 4 โดยเปรียบเทียบการใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์ฟิล์มไม่เจาะรูและเจาะรู (ฟิล์มพอลิพรอพิลีน ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต + 5% magnetic และฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต + 10% magnetic) เก็บรักษาผลมะม่วงที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 11 วัน พบว่าบรรจุภัณฑ์ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิตไม่เจาะรูและฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต + 5% magnetic ไม่เจาะรู ช่วยชะลอการสูญเสียน้ำหนักสด การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำ และมีคะแนนลักษณะปรากฏโดยรวมของผลมะม่วงมากที่สุด เมื่อศึกษาผลของบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 14 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 วัน และย้ายออกมาเก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (25 องศาเซลเซียส) โดยเลือกใช้เฉพาะบรรจุภัณฑ์ฟิล์มไม่เจาะรูและเจาะรู (ฟิล์มพอลิพรอพิลีน ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต + 5% magnetic) พบว่าการเก็บรักษาผลมะม่วงในฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต + 5% magnetic เจาะรู สามารถช่วยชะลอการสูญเสียน้ำหนักสด การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสีเปลือก ช่วยยับยั้งการเกิดโรคและการเกิดอาการสะท้านหนาว และเมื่อศึกษาผลของบรรจุภัณฑ์ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบทางเคมี และความสามารถในการขจัดรีแอกทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ พบว่าการเก็บรักษาผลมะม่วงในบรรจุภัณฑ์ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต + 5% magnetic เจาะรู สามารถช่วยรักษาปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิก กรดแอสคอร์บิก แคโรทีนอยด์ และความสามารถในการขจัดรีแอกทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ ดังนั้นบรรจุภัณฑ์ฟิล์มนาโนคอมพอสิต + 5% magnetic เจาะรู สามารถช่วยชะลอการสุกและรักษาคุณภาพของมะม่วงพันธุ์น้ำดอกไม้เบอร์ 4 ได้ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Shelf life of ‘Nam Dok Mai NO. 4’ mango was studied by packing mangoes in various film packagings including perforated and unperforated films (polypropylene film, nanocomposite film, nanocomposite + 5% magnetic film and nanocomposite + 10% magnetic film). Thereafter, all fruits were stored at 25ºC for 11 days. It was found that fruit packed in unperforated nanocomposite film and unperforated nanocomposite + 5% magnetic film maintained the lowest fresh weight loss and total soluble solid content, and showed the highest overall appearance score. The effects of storage in packaging films at 14 ºC for 15 days followed by holding at ambient temperature (25ºC) for 10 days were further studied. Perforated and unperforated (polypropylene film, nanocomposite film and nanocomposite + 5% magnetic film) were selected for this experiment. It was found that fruit packed in perforated nanocomposite + 5% magnetic film showed delay in fresh weight loss, color changes, inhibited disease and reduced chilling injury symptoms. The effects of packaging films on chemical compositions and reactive oxygen species scavenging capacity of mangoes were determined. Mangoes packed in nanocomposite + 5% magnetic film maintained high total phenolic, ascorbic acid, carotenoid contents and reactive oxygen species scavenging capacity. Therefore, perforated nanocomposite + 5% magnetic film packaging can significantly prolong shelf life and maintain quality of ‘Nam Dok Mai NO. 4’ mango fruit.
Share
COinS