Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้ผงบุกร่วมกับมอลโตเดกซ์ทรินต่อคุณภาพของสารสกัดจากใบหม่อนโดยการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF USING KONJAC POWDER IN COMBINATION WITH MALTODEXTRIN ON QUALITY OF MULBERRY LEAF EXTRACT BY SPRAY DRYING
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาลีดา บรมพิชัยชาติกุล
Second Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.806
Abstract
กระบวนการไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชันเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญในผลิตไมโครแคปซูลของสารสกัดจากใบหม่อนที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล (50% 60% 70% และ 95% (v/v)) ที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกจากใบหม่อน โดยศึกษาปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกที่สกัดได้ ปริมาณรูตินและเควอซิตินด้วยวิธี HPLC และฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชัน ด้วยวิธี Ferric Reducing Antioxidant Power (FRAP) และวิธี 2, 2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดจากใบหม่อนที่ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล 60% (v/v) ให้ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันได้ในปริมาณสูงทั้งในการศึกษาด้วยวิธี FRAP (51.83 ± 1.90 mmol Trolox / g wb) และ DPPH radical scavenging (10.45 ± 0.16 mmol Trolox / g wb) นอกจากนี้ที่ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล 60% ยังสามารถสกัดสารประกอบฟีนอลิกโดยรวม (122.15 ± 5.32 mg GAE / g wb) สารรูติน (102.43 ± 1.73 ppm) และสารเควอซิติน (0.21 ± 0.00 ppm) ได้ในปริมาณสูงเช่นเดียวกัน ในกระบวนการผลิตไมโครแคปซูลด้วยวิธีการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย เมื่อแปรอัตราส่วนของผงบุกและมอลโตเดกซ์ทริน (7.5%:2.5% 7.92%:2.08% และ 8.33%:1.67%) ปริมาณสารสกัดจากใบหม่อนต่อปริมาณสารเคลือบ (15% 22.5% และ 30%) และอุณหภูมิอากาศขาเข้าของการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย (150 165 และ 180 องศาเซลเซียส) พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไมโครแคปซูล คือ ภาวะที่ใช้อัตราส่วนของผงบุกและมอลโตเดกซ์ทรินเท่ากับ 7.5%:2.5% ปริมาณสารสกัดจากใบหม่อนต่อปริมาณสารเคลือบเท่ากับ 30% และอุณหภูมิอากาศขาเข้าของการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยเท่ากับ 180 องศาเซลเซียส และไมโครแคปซูลที่ได้มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านออกซิเดชันสูงเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี FRAP (6194.19 ± 124.98 µmol Trolox / g db) และ DPPH radical scavenging (334.16 ± 14.66 µmol Trolox / g db) เมื่อนำไมโครแคปซูลมาศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 35 45 และ 55 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน พบว่าฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันลดลงเมื่อระยะเวลาในการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยที่อุณหภูมิในการเก็บรักษา 35 45 และ 55 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่าครึ่งชีวิตเมื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันด้วยวิธี FRAP เท่ากับ 79 50 และ 30 วันตามลำดับ และมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตเมื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันด้วยวิธี DPPH เท่ากับ 79 48 และ 35 วันตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Microencapsulation is an important process to produce microcapsules of mulberry leaves extract containing antioxidant activity. This research is aimed to find the suitable concentration of ethanol (50%, 60%, 70% and 95%) to extract the antioxidants from mulberry leaf. The ethanolic extract of mulberry leaf was screened by Total phenolic content (TPC), amount of rutin and quercetin by HPLC, Ferric Reducing Antioxidant Potential (FRAP) method and 2, 2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging assay. On the basis of TPC method, amount of rutin and quercetin, FRAP method and DPPH radical scavenging assay of each concentration of ethanol in the mulberry leaf extracts, the antioxidant activity of 60% ethanolic extract of mulberry leaf was the most potent antioxidant in FRAP method (51.83 ± 1.90 mmol Trolox / g wb) and DPPH radical scavenging assay (10.45 ± 0.16 mmol Trolox / g wb) and also have high content of total phenolic content (122.15 ± 5.32 mg GAE / g wb), amount of rutin (102.43 ± 1.73 ppm) and amount of quercetin (0.21 ± 0.00 ppm). After the extraction, the mulberry leaf extract was encapsulated and transformed into powder by spray drying using coating materials namely, Konjac glucomannan (KGM) and maltodextrin (DE 20). Three parameters that were optimized are (1) ratio of konjac glucomannan/maltodextrin (7.5%:2.5%, 7.92%:2.08%, 8.33%:1.67%), (2) amount of mulberry leaves extract (15%, 22.5%, 30%) and (3) Inlet temperature (150 ºC, 165 ºC, 180 ºC). From the result, it was found that at 3:1 ratio of konjac glucomannan/maltodextrin, 30% mulberry leaf extract and Inlet air temperature of 180 ºC yielded a highest antioxidant capacity powder screened by FRAP method (6194.19 ± 124.98 µmol Trolox / g db) and DPPH radical scavenging assay (334.16 ± 14.66 µmol Trolox / g db) when compared to other conditions. Moreover, in this condition high amount of rutin (1.10 ± 0.06 ppm) was also found. In the final part, changing of properties and shelf life of microcapsules were studied. Microcapsules were kept at 35, 45 and 55 ºC for 3 months. It was found that the longer time of storage, the more reduction of antioxidant property was observed. Microcapsules had half-life of 79, 50 and 30 days at 35, 45 and 55 ºC respectively when determined by the antioxidant property with FRAP and 79, 48 and 35 days respectively when determined by the antioxidant property with DPPH.
Creative Commons License