Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโหมดการปรากฏสีและการเคลื่อนการปรากฏสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN COLOR APPEARANCE MODE AND COLOR APPEARANCE SHIFT
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญดา เกตุเมฆ
Second Advisor
มิตซูโอะ อิเคดะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.797
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเคลื่อนการปรากฏสีภายใต้โหมดการปรากฏสีที่แตกต่างกัน โดยใช้ตัวอย่างจำนวน 11 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวอย่างสี 8 ตัวอย่าง และตัวอย่างสีเทา 3 ตัวอย่าง จากระบบสีมาตรฐานของมันเซลล์ (Munsell) ซึ่งมีสีสัน (hue) ความสว่างสี (value) และความอิ่มตัวสี (chroma) แตกต่างกัน ตัวอย่างสีจะอยู่ภายในห้องทดลองที่ปรับระดับความสว่าง (illuminance) ได้ โดยให้ผู้สังเกตที่อยู่ห้องถัดไปพิจารณาตัวอย่างสีผ่านช่องหน้าต่างขนาดเล็ก การรับรู้สีของตัวอย่างสีของผู้สังเกตจะแปรเปลี่ยนไปตามระดับความส่องสว่างของทั้ง 2 ห้อง ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 36 สภาวะ จากนั้นผู้สังเกตจะพิจารณาตัวอย่างสีแล้วบอกค่าสีโดยวิธีคำเรียกสีพื้นฐาน (elementary color naming) และเลือกโหมดการปรากฏสี (color appearance mode) ของตัวอย่างสีนั้นว่าเป็น object color mode, unnatural object color mode หรือ light source color mode ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการรับรู้ความสว่างและความอิ่มตัวสีของทุกตัวอย่างสีและสีเทา จะเปลี่ยนไปเมื่อโหมดการปรากฏสีเปลี่ยน เช่นเดียวกับการรับรู้สีสันที่เปลี่ยนไปเช่นกันเมื่อโหมดการปรากฏสีเปลี่ยน ยกเว้นสีน้ำเงิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the effect of color appearance mode on color appearance shift, 11 Munsell patches with eight different hues and three different levels of gray were used as test stimuli. Each individual patch was shown, in a test room, to a subject sitting in subject room. The subject was asked to look at the test stimulus through a small window that is filled by the test stimulus. Thirty six illuminance combinations of the subject room and the test room were prepared, so that the subject perceived three different color appearance modes: the object color mode, unnatural object color mode and light source color mode. The subject described the color appearance of the test stimuli using the elementary color naming method and the color appearance mode for each condition. The results showed that perception of brightness and saturation of all color patches and grays change when the color appearance mode changes. Perception of hue of color patches change, except for blue, when the color appearance mode changes.
Creative Commons License