Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ผลิตโดย Xylaria spp. ซึ่งเก็บจากสถานีวิจัยและฝึกอบรมวนเกษตรตราด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BIOLOGICAL ACTIVE COMPOUNDS PRODUCED BY Xylaria spp. COLLECTED FROM TRAT AGROFORESTRY RESEARCH AND TRAINING STATION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกิตติ์สิน สีหนนทน์
Second Advisor
ณัฎฐิกา สุวรรณาศรัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.793
Abstract
Xylariaceae มีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบนิเวศ เนื่องจากทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ย่อยสลายในธรรมชาติและบางชนิดสามารถผลิตสารประกอบทางชีวภาพซึ่งนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในทางด้านการแพทย์ การเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมได้ นอกจากนี้ Xylariaceae ยังเป็นที่สนใจในแง่ของการเป็นแหล่งของสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพอีกด้วย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แยกรา Xylaria spp. ที่เก็บจากสถานีวิจัยและฝึกอบรมวนเกษตรตราดทั้งหมด 27 ไอโซเลต นำมาเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลว malt extract broth แยกส่วนเส้นใยไปสกัดด้วยเมทานอลและน้ำเลี้ยงราสกัดด้วยเอทิลแอซิเตต นำส่วนสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากเส้นใยและน้ำเลี้ยงรามาทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบ 5 ชนิดซึ่งได้แก่ Bacillus subtilis ATCC6633, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC6538-P, Escherichia coli ATCC8739, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC9027 และ Candida albicans ATCC 10231 พบว่า ส่วนสกัดหยาบที่สกัดจากน้ำเลี้ยงราสามารถยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ได้ดีกว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบที่สกัดจากเส้นใยและยับยั้งแบคทีเรียได้ดีกว่ายีสต์ นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำส่วนสกัดหยาบที่สามารถยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ไปทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง 4 ชนิดด้วยวิธี MTT assay พบว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบที่สกัดจาก Xylaria sp. ไอโซเลต TR30 สามารถยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก CaSki ได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงโดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 10.01 ± 1.57 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อนำรา Xylaria sp. ไอโซเลต TR30 ไปวิเคราะห์ทางสัณฐานวิทยาและทางอณูชีววิทยาพบว่าเป็น Xylaria badia จากนั้นนำส่วนสกัดหยาบที่สกัดจากน้ำเลี้ยงราของ TR30 ไปวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีโดยใช้เทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีได้แก่ ทินเลเยอโครมาโทกราฟี (Thin-layer chromatography, TLC) โครมาโทกราฟีชนิดคอลัมน์และใช้เทคนิคสเปกโทรสโคปี (Spectroscopy) ได้แก่ Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy (NMR) และ Mass Spectroscopy (MS) พบว่า Xylaria badia สามารถสร้างสาร 4-carboxy-7-hydroxy-3-(1-hydroxyethyl)-3H-isobenzofuran-1-one ซึ่งเป็นสารที่ยังไม่เคยมีการรายงานมาก่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fungi in the family Xylariaceae are common wood decay fungi. Xylaria has been shown to be potential source of natural products for exploitation in medicine, agriculture, and industry. They produce many secondary metabolites with very useful biological activities. In this study, metabolites of Xylaria spp. from Trad Agroforestry Research and Training Station were isolated from EtOAc extracts of the culture broths, methanol extract of mycelium grown in malt extract broth. The crude extracts were tested for antimicrobial activity against tested microorganisms such as Staphylococcus aureus ATCC6538-P, Bacillus subtilis ATCC6633, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC9027, Escherichia coli ATCC8739 and Candida albicans ATCC 10231. The results showed that the extracted crude extracts from culture broths against microorganisms better than crude extracts from mycelium. Moreover, nine crude extracts with strong antimicrobial activity were tested for cytotoxicity against 4 cancer cell lines such as CaSki (Human papilloma virus positive cervical cancer cell line), SiHa (Human papillomavirus type 16 (HPV16) positive cervical cancer cells), A375 (Human malignant melanoma) and Jurkat (Human acute T-cell leukemia). Only crude extract from isolate TR 30 showed the specific efficiency of cytotoxicity against CaSki cell line with IC50 value of 10.01±1.57 µg/ml. In addition, morphology, cultural characteristics and ITS (internal transcribe spacer) sequencing analysis of isolate TR30 confirmed that it is belongs to Xylaria badia. Purification of bioactive compounds from this extract was carried out by chromatography and one pure compound was obtained that was identified as 4-carboxy-7-hydroxy-3-(1-hydroxyethyl)-3H-isobenzofuran-1-one.
Share
COinS