Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้เอทิลแอซีเทตภาวะเหนือวิกฤตในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BIOFUEL PRODUCTION FROM PALM OIL USING SUPERCRITICAL ETHYL ACETATE IN FIXED BED REACTOR
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
เรืองวิทย์ สว่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.790
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้เอทิลแอซีเทตภาวะเหนือวิกฤต ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 - 400 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 20 เมกะพาสคัล อัตราส่วนโดยโมลเอทิลแอซีเทตต่อน้ำมันปาล์ม 10:1 ถึง 40:1 ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งซึ่งบรรจุอะลูมินาบอลขนาด 6 มิลลิเมตร เมื่อได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมแล้วจึงเปลี่ยนอะลูมินาบอลขนาด 6 มิลลิเมตรเป็นขนาด 2 มิลลิเมตร เพื่อศึกษาผลของขนาดอะลูมินาบอล การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิมีผลโดยตรงต่อการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคของสารในเอทิแอซีเทตภาวะเหนือวิกฤตและทำให้ปริมาณเอสเทอร์สูงขึ้น แม้ว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิจะช่วยให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณเอสเทอร์สูงขึ้น อุณหภูมิที่สูงเกินไปทำให้ร้อยละเอทิลเอสเทอร์ลดลงจากการสลายตัวเนื่องจากความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูง การบรรจุอะลูมินาบอลมีผลทำให้ร้อยละเอทิลเอสเทอร์สูงขึ้น เนื่องจากการผสมของสารตั้งต้นเกิดได้ดี ซึ่งภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพคือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 380 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 20 เมกะพาสคัลและ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลเอทิลแอซีเทตต่อน้ำมันปาล์ม 30:1 ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งซึ่งบรรจุขนาดอะลูมินาบอล 6 มิลลิเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, we studied the production of biofuel from palm oil using supercritical ethyl acetate (SCEA) at temperature of 350-400 °C, pressure of 20 MPa, molar ratio of ethyl acetate:palm oil of 10:1-40:1 in a fixed-bed reactor containing 6-mm alumina ball. After the optimal condition found, 6-mm alumina ball would be replaced with 2-mm alumina ball to investigate the effects of size of alumina ball. The temperature directly influences the phase behavior of SCEA and ester content was enhanced. Even though the high temperature leads to rapid reaction rate and higher ester content, the exceed temperature reduces the ester content in resultant biofuel because of thermal decomposition at high temperature. The packed alumina ball resulted in the higher conversion as a result of the packed alumina ball provided a well-mixing of reactants. The optimal condition of biofuel production was temperature of 380°C, pressure of 20 MPa, molar ratio of ethyl acetate : palm oil of 30 : 1 in the 6-mm alumina ball packed bed.
Share
COinS