Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของแกมมาอะลูมินาต่อคาร์บอไนเซชันกะลาปาล์มน้ำมัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of γ-Al₂O₃ on carbonization of oil palm shell
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Second Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.782
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคาร์บอไนเซชันกะลาปาล์มน้ำมันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยทำการศึกษาผลของปัจจัยดำเนินการ ได้แก่ อัตราการให้ความร้อน อุณหภูมิ อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของแกมมาอะลูมินาต่อกะลาปาล์ม และการนำแกมมาอะลูมินากลับมาใช้ใหม่ พบว่า คาร์บอไนเซชันกะลาปาล์มที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการให้ความร้อน 10 องศาเซลเซียสต่อนาที อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของแกมมาอะลูมินาต่อกะลาปาล์มเท่ากับ 1 ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของถ่านชาร์และร้อยละผลได้ของคาร์บอนสูงสุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 41.40 และ 81.97 ตามลำดับ คิดเป็นค่าการนำกลับคาร์บอนที่สูญเสียไปกับการปลดปล่อยสารระเหยระหว่างคาร์บอไนเซชันกะลาปาล์มร้อยละ 21.93 เนื่องจากการใช้แกมมาอะลูมินาเป็นวัสดุเบดร่วมในคาร์บอไนเซชันสนับสนุนการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการรีพอลิเมอไรเซชัน และการเกิดโค้กของสารระเหยระหว่างการการสลายตัวทางความร้อนของกะลาปาล์ม นอกจากนี้ศึกษาการนำวัสดุเบดกลับมาใช้ใหม่ พบว่าแกมมาอะลูมินาสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ เมื่อผ่านการเผา ภายใต้บรรยากาศของอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของถ่านชาร์และร้อยละผลได้ของคาร์บอน เท่ากับ 41.04 และ 80.69 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับการใช้แกมมาอะลูมินาก่อนใช้งาน จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่าถ่านชาร์และโค้กบนพื้นผิวของแกมมาอะลูมินาสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแหล่งพลังงานร่วมกับเชื้อเพลิงอื่นได้ โดยมีพลังงานความร้อน เท่ากับ 7,089.47 กิโลแคลอรีต่อกิโลกรัมถ่านชาร์ และ 435.51 กิโลแคลอรีต่อกิโลกรัมอะลูมินาตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, the carbonization of oil palm shell (OPS) in fixed-bed reactor under atmosphere pressure was studied. The process parameters such as heating rate, temperature, weight ratio of γ -alumina (Al₂O₃) to OPS and regeneration of γ -Al₂O₃ were investigated. The char yield and carbon yield of the carbonization of OPS at 400oC, heating rate of 10oC/min and the weight of ratio of γ -Al₂O₃ to OPS of 1:1 were 41.40 wt.% and 81.97 wt.%, respectively. This result was referred that the carbonization of OPS with γ -Al₂O₃ could recover 21.93 %wt of carbon element because the use of γ -Al₂O₃ as a bed material in a carbonization could promote the re-polymerization and coke formation during the thermal degradation of OPS. The regeneration of bed material was also studied. It was found that the use of regenerated γ -Al₂O₃ at 800oC for 1 hour under air resulted the char yield and carbon yield of 41.04 wt.% and 80.69 wt.%, respectively. Accordingly, the efficiency of γ -Al₂O₃ before and after regeneration was comparable. From this result, it can be concluded that char and coke on the surface of γ -Al₂O₃ can be used as an energy source with other fuels. The heating value of char and coke were about 7,089.47 kcal/kg char and 435.51 kcal/kg Al₂O₃, respectively.
Creative Commons License