Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไพโรไลซิสน้ำมันสบู่ดำเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟซีซีในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pyrolysis of jatropha oil to liquid fuels on fcc catalyst in batch reactor
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.781
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการไพโรไลซิสน้ำมันสบู่ดำเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟซีซีในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ขนาด 70 มิลลิลิตร ใช้ปริมาณน้ำมันสบู่ดำจำนวน 15 กรัม ทำการศึกษาที่ภาวะอุณหภูมิ 380-440 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30-60 นาที ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟซีซีร้อยละ 1-5 โดยน้ำหนัก ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 1-5 บาร์ ออกแบบการทดลองโดยใช้การทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลสองระดับในการศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลว เพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวและองค์ประกอบที่ดีที่สุด นำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณและองค์ประกอบของเชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่ได้ด้วยเครื่อง Simulate Distillation Gas Chromatography (DGC) หาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการไพโรไลซิสน้ำมันสบู่ดำเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟซีซี จากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรม design-expert ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้ คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 410.24 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30 นาที ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 1 บาร์ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก (0.15 กรัม) ซึ่งทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวร้อยละ 88.60 โดยน้ำหนัก และผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวมีองค์ประกอบของแนฟทา เคโรซีน และดีเซล ร้อยละ 15.62 7.93 และ 40.15 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ อีกทั้งพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีองค์ประกอบหลักเป็นพวก แนฟทา(C₄–C₁₀) ดีเซล (C₁₁–C₂₂) และหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นเป็นอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบที่คล้ายองค์ประกอบของเชื้อเพลิงเหลวจากปิโตรเลียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study, the pyrolysis of jatropha oil to liquid fuels over spent fluid catalytic cracking (FCC) catalyst in a 70 ml batch reactor. The variables catalyst-to-jatropha oil ratio (0.15-0.75 g catalyst to 15 g jatropha oil), reaction temperature (380-440°C) and time of reaction (30-60 minutes) were studied for their effect on the yield of liquid fuel. The operating variables were varied and results investigated for their influence on liquid product yield and composition. The liquid fuel was analyzed for product distribution by Simulated Distillation gas chromatography (DGC). According to design-expert program. The optimum conditions of pyrolysis of jatropha oil were reaction temperature of 410.24 °C, catalyst of 0.15 g, initial hydrogen pressured of 1 bar and reaction time of 30 minutes. The product yield at optimum condition is 88.60 percent by weight and contains a naphtha kerosene, diesel to 15.62, 7.93 and 40.15 percent by weight. It was concluded that the liquid fuel obtained from the conversion of jatropha oil mainly similar to those found in naphtha (C₄–C₁₀) and diesel fuel (C₁₁–C₂₂) boiling range fractions of petroleum.
Creative Commons License