Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกรดโอเลอิกต่อลิควิแฟกชันของทะลายปาล์มน้ำมันเปล่าในกลีเซอรอลและน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF OLEIC ACID ON LIQUEFACTION OF OIL PALM EMPTY FRUIT BUNCH IN GLYCEROL AND WATER
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.775
Abstract
กระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลมีของเสียเหลือทิ้งจากกระบวนการเป็นจำนวนมากเช่น ทะลายปาล์มน้ำมัน และกลีเซอรอลดิบ เป็นต้น ของเสียเหล่านี้สามารถนำมาผลิตน้ำมันได้โดยผ่านกระบวนการลิควิแฟกชัน กลีเซอรอลดิบมีองค์ประกอบอื่นๆ ปนอยู่ ได้แก่ กรดไขมัน เมทานอล น้ำ และเกลือ ซึ่งมีผลต่อผลได้และคุณภาพของน้ำมันชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้โดยเฉพาะกรดไขมัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาผลของกรดโอเลอิกซึ่งเป็นกรดไขมันชนิดหนึ่งที่พบมากในปาล์มน้ำมันต่อกระบวนการลิควิแฟกชันของทะลายปาล์มน้ำมันเปล่าในกลีเซอรอลและน้ำ โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ความดันสูง ทำการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และปริมาณกรดโอเลอิกในตัวกลางชนิดต่างๆ ต่อร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพและปริมาณออกซิเจนในน้ำมันชีวภาพ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของลิควิแฟกชันจาก 325 เป็น 375 องศาเซลเซียส ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพและปริมาณออกซิเจนในน้ำมันชีวภาพมีแนวโน้มลดลง การเพิ่มเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไม่ส่งผลต่อร้อยละผลได้น้ำมันและปริมาณออกซิเจนในน้ำมันชีวภาพ สำหรับการศึกษาผลของกรดโอเลอิกในตัวกลางชนิดต่างๆ นั้น พิจารณาตัวกลางที่แตกต่างกันดังนี้ คือ กลีเซอรอล น้ำและตัวกลางผสมระหว่างกลีเซอรอลกับน้ำ ในกรณีที่ใช้ตัวกลางเป็นกลีเซอรอล การเพิ่มปริมาณกรดโอเลอิกทำให้ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพและปริมาณออกซิเจนในน้ำมันชีวภาพมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อเติมกรดโอเลอิกที่ร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก ในกรณีที่ใช้ตัวกลางเป็นน้ำ การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของกรดโอเลอิกทำให้ร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ปริมาณออกซิเจนมีแนวโน้มลดลง เมื่อพิจารณาการใช้ตัวกลางผสมระหว่างกลีเซอรอลและน้ำ พบว่าการเติมกรดโอเลอิกให้แนวโน้มเดียวกับในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าร้อยละผลได้ของน้ำมันชีวภาพมากกว่าในกรณีที่ใช้น้ำหรือกลีเซอรอลเป็นตัวกลางเพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The growth of the biodiesel industry created a lot of wastes such as oil palm empty fruit bunch, crude glycerol and etc. Both of oil palm empty fruit bunch and crude glycerol can be used to produce bio-oil through a liquefaction process. The main components of crude glycerol, including fatty acid, methanol, water and salt, affect the bio-oil yield and its quality. This research attempted to study the effects of oleic acid on liquefaction of oil palm empty fruit bunch in glycerol and water. Experiments were conducted in an autoclave reactor. The influences of liquefaction temperature, retention time, oleic acid content in media and types of media on bio-oil yield and oxygen content in the bio-oil were investigated. The results showed that bio-oil yield and oxygen content was decreased with increasing temperature from 325 to 375 °C. The retention time did not affect on bio-oil yield and oxygen content. The effects of oleic acid in various types of media such as glycerol, water and mixed media between glycerol and water were also examined. In case of using glycerol, the bio-oil yield and oxygen content increased with increasing oleic acid content and reached the maximum yield of 16 wt.% at 20 wt.% of oleic acid content. In water media, the bio-oil yield was increased whilst oxygen content was decreased with increasing %oleic acid. In case of mixed media, an increase in oleic acid content gave a comparable trend to the case of using water. However, the bio-oil yield obtained in this case was obviously higher than that obtained in case of using water or glycerol alone.
Share
COinS