Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LEAF LITTER DECOMPOSITION BY TERMITES IN DRY DIPTEROCARP FOREST AT LAINAN SUBDISTRICT, WIANG SA DISTRICT, NAN PROVINCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายเศษซากใบไม้โดยปลวกในป่าเต็งรัง ตำบลไหล่น่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchawan Chaisuekul
Second Advisor
Nipada Ruankaew Disyatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.972
Abstract
The litter productivity and the litter decomposition by termites were investigated in the dry dipterocarp forest at Lainan Subdistrict, Wiang Sa District, Nan Province from November 2012-December 2013. Litter traps and litter bags with two mesh sizes, 0.5 mm (non-accessible by termites) and 2.0 mm (accessible by termites), were installed in four 40x40 m2 plots dominated by Dipterocarpus tuberculatus Roxb. Aboveground biomass averaged at 81.4±13.5 tons/ha with 4.2% increase per year. The average of leaf litter production was 7.9±0.9 tons/ha/yr with the highest leaf litter production measured in March 2013. Average litter mass in 0.5 and 2.0 mm litter bags was significantly reduced from 40 g to 15.53±0.85 and 11.89±0.65 g in 13 months, respectively. The litter mass loss in 2.0 mm litter bags was significantly higher than in 0.5 mm litter bags (F=4.85, df=1, 96, p=0.03). Leaf litter decomposition rate calculated as Olson’s decomposition constant (k) from November 2012-December 2013 were 0.87 for 0.5 mm bags and 1.12 for 2.0 mm bags, respectively. Soil fauna, such as springtails, beetle larvae, and mites were found in significantly higher abundance in 0.5 mm litter bags than 2.0 mm litter bags. Mesh size, air temperature, termites, humidity, and beetle larvae had positive effect on the litter mass loss (F=5.556, df=11, 261, p<0.001) while rainfall, bark lice, springtails, mites, soil temperature, and soil pH had negative effect on the litter mass loss. Only 70% of leaf litter was decomposed over 13 months, so the remaining leaf litter could be accumulated as fuel for bushfire. In conclusion, the results suggested that termite is an important biological factor in leaf litter decomposition in dry dipterocarp forest. In addition, air temperature and humidity may directly affect leaf litter decomposition as well as influencing the activities of termites in leaf litter decomposition in dry dipterocarp forest.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลผลิตเศษซากใบไม้ และการย่อยสลายเศษซากใบไม้โดยปลวก ในป่าเต็งรัง ตำบลไหล่น่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน ในเดือน พฤศจิกายน 2555-ธันวาคม 2556 โดยทำการติดตั้งเครื่องมือดักเก็บเศษซากใบไม้และถุงเก็บเศษซากใบไม้ขนาดรูตาข่าย 0.5 มิลลิเมตร (ปลวกผ่านไม่ได้) และถุงขนาดรูตาข่าย 2.0 มิลลิเมตร (ปลวกผ่านได้) ในแปลงศึกษาขนาด 40x40 ตารางเมตร ซึ่งมีพลวงเป็นไม้เด่น มวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินของ 4 แปลงศึกษามีค่าเฉลี่ย 81.4±13.5 ตัน/เฮกตาร์ โดยค่ามวลชีวภาพของต้นไม้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นใน 1 ปี คิดเป็นร้อยละ 4.2 มวลชีวภาพใบไม้จากเครื่องมือดักเก็บซากใบไม้มีค่า 7.9±0.9 ตัน/เฮกตาร์/ปี ทั้ง 4 แปลงมีค่ามวลชีวภาพใบไม้สูงสุดในช่วงเดือนมีนาคม 2556 และการศึกษาถุงเก็บเศษซากใบไม้ ระยะเวลา 13 เดือนพบว่า ถุงขนาดรูตาข่าย 0.5 และ 2.0 มิลลิเมตร มีการลดลงของค่าเฉลี่ยมวลเศษซากใบไม้ในถุงจาก 40 กรัม เหลือ 15.53±0.85 กรัม และ 11.89±0.65 กรัม ตามลำดับ โดยถุงขนาดรูตาข่าย 2.0 มิลลิเมตร มีการลดลงของมวลใบไม้สูงกว่าถุงเก็บเศษซากใบไม้ขนาดรูตาข่าย 0.5 มิลลิเมตร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (F=4.85, df=1, 96, p=0.03) ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการย่อยสลายซากใบไม้ Olson’s decomposition constant (k) ตั้งแต่เดือนพฤศจิกายน 2555-ธันวาคม 2556 ในถุงเก็บเศษซากใบไม้ขนาดรูตาข่าย 0.5 มิลลิเมตร มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.87 และในถุงขนาดรูตาข่าย 2.0 มิลลิเมตร มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.12 พบสิ่งมีชีวิตในดิน (Soil fauna) เช่น แมลงหางดีด ตัวอ่อนด้วง และ ไร ในถุงเก็บเศษซากใบไม้ขนาดรูตาข่าย 0.5 มิลลิเมตรมากกว่าถุงขนาดรูตาข่าย2.0 มิลลิเมตร ทั้งนี้ขนาดรูตาข่ายของถุงเก็บเศษซากใบไม้, อุณหภูมิอากาศ, ปลวกที่พบในถุงเก็บเศษซากใบไม้, ค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์, และตัวอ่อนด้วง มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อการลดลงของมวลเศษซากใบไม้ (F=5.556, df=11, 261, p<0.001) ในขณะที่ ค่าปริมาณน้ำฝน, เหาหนังสือ, แมลงหางดีด, ไร, อุณหภูมิดิน และค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของดิน มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบต่อการลดลงของมวลเศษซากใบไม้ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใบไม้ในถุงเก็บเศษซากใบไม้ถูกย่อยสลายไปร้อยละ 70 ซึ่งใบไม้ที่เหลือจะถูกสะสมไว้ และอาจเป็นเชื้อเพลิงสำหรับการเกิดไฟป่า สรุปผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าปลวกมีบทบาทในการเป็นปัจจัยทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญในการย่อยสลายเศษซากใบไม้ในพื้นที่ป่าเต็งรัง ทั้งนี้ อุณหภูมิอากาศ และค่าความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ อาจมีผลกระทบโดยตรงกับการย่อยสลายเศษซากใบไม้ในป่าเต็งรัง และยังส่งผลต่อกิจกรรมของปลวกในการเพิ่มการย่อยสลายเศษซากใบไม้ในป่าเต็งรังอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License