Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of strain in heteroepitaxial thin film growth: A ball-spring model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความเครียดในการปลูกฟิล์มบางแบบเฮเทอโรเอพิแทกเซียล: แบบจำลองบอล-สปริง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcha Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.880
Abstract
Heteroepitaxial growth is one of the promising topics studied in thin film physics. The self-assembled strain islands formed during the growth process are expected to have interesting properties that can be used in optoelectronic devices. Controlling island properties as well as improving island uniformity and ordering are therefore crucial. In this dissertation, we investigate a heteroepitaxial system via computer modeling. A two-dimensional discrete ball and spring model is used in the kinetic Monte Carlo simulations. Our results show that strain at the film-substrate interface creates a bias in the adatom diffusion process which promotes island and pit formations. The pit formation in a limited mobility growth regime is another mechanism to relieve strain in the system. The critical thickness, island size, and number of islands are found to depend on the values of growth conditions. Furthermore, we apply a roughness exponent method normally used in surface growth study to the frustrated antiferromagnetic XY spin model. By mapping spin configurations to film surfaces of a modified SOS growth model, we show that the film roughness and its exponents successfully determine the critical temperature and critical exponents for the chiral symmetry breaking transition in the spin model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสร้างชั้นเฮเทอโรเอพิแทกซีเป็นอีกหนึ่งหัวข้อสำคัญในการศึกษาฟิสิกส์ฟิล์มบาง โดยคาดหวังว่าเกาะเครียดประกอบเองที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกระบวนการเติบโตของฟิล์มจะมีสมบัติที่น่าสนใจและสามารถนำไปใช้ในอุปกรณ์เชิงแสงและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ดังนั้นการควบคุม สมบัติของเกาะเช่นเดียวกับปรับปรุงเอกรูปและลำดับจึงมีความสำคัญมาก ในวิทยานิพนธ์ นี้เราศึกษาระบบเฮเทอโรเอพิแทกซีผ่านแบบจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์ แบบจำลองบอล-สปริง ไม่ต่อเนื่องกันสองมิติถูกใช้ในการจำลองมอนติคาร์โลจลน์ ผลลัพธ์ของเราแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเครียดที่ผิวร่วมฟิล์ม-ซับสเตรตไบแอสกระบวนการแพร่อะตอมผิวฟิล์มซึ่งส่งเสริมการ ก่อเกิดเกาะและหลุม การก่อเกิดหลุมในกรอบการเติบโตจำกัดเชิงจลน์เป็นอีกหนึ่งกลไก เพื่อผ่อนคลายความเครียดในระบบ ความหนาวิกฤต ขนาดเกาะและจำนวนเกาะถูกพบ ว่าขึ้นอยู่กับเงื่อนไขการเติบโต นอกจากนี้เรายังใช้ระเบียบวิธีเลขชี้กำลังความขรุขระซึ่งใช้ ทั่วไปในการศึกษาการเติบโตของผิวฟิล์มเพื่อมาประยุกต์ใช้ในแบบจำลองฟรัสเทรตแอนติ เฟร์โรแมกเนติกเอกซ์วายสปิน โดยการแปลงโครงแบบสปินไปยังผิวฟิล์มของแบบจำลอง การเติบโตเอสโอเอสที่ดัดแปรเราแสดงให้เห็นว่าความขรุขระและเลขชี้กำลังความขรุขระ ประสบความสำเร็จในการหาค่าอุณหภูมิวิกฤติและเลขชี้กำลังวิกฤติสำหรับการเปลี่ยนสถานะ ที่สูญเสียสมมาตรไคแรลในแบบจำลองสปิน
Share
COinS