Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CRACKING OF USED VEGETABLE OIL TO LIQUID FUEL OVER SPENT FCC CATALYST
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแตกตัวของน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วเป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟซีซีใช้แล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.965
Abstract
The aim of this research was to study the pyrolysis of used vegetable oil over spent FCC catalyst in a batch reactor of 70 ml. The process was performed at 380-450 ˚C, reaction time 30-60 min, initial hydrogen pressure 1-5 bars, containing 1-5 wt% of spent FCC catalysts. The two level factorial experimental designs were performed to investigate the effect of variables on oil yield. It found that temperature of reaction, the amount of catalyst, reaction time, initial pressure, catalyst and pressure of reaction interaction and pressure and time of reaction interaction were significant affect to oil yield product. Liquid products were analyzed by simulated distillation gas chromatography. The optimum condition was found that temperature of 400 ˚C, reaction time 60 min and initial hydrogen pressure 1 bars by using 5 wt% of spent FCC catalyst. The oil yield product was 73.21 wt%, 20.65 wt% of gaseous product and 6.14 wt% of solid and oil yield product was consisted of 19.88 wt% of naphtha, 10.21 wt% of kerosene, 31.02 wt% of diesel and 12.10 wt% of long residue. The analysis of functional groups with a Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrophotometer found a functional group of long chain aromatic in large amounts in main structure similar to the functional groups of gasoline petroleum fuel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาการแตกตัวของน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วให้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงเหลวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟซีซีใช้แล้วในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาด 70 มล. ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาประกอบไปด้วยอุณหภูมิ 380-450 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30-60 นาที ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 1-5 บาร์ น้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟซีซีใช้แล้ว 1-5 % โดยน้ำหนัก และน้ำหนักของวัตถุดิบน้ำมันเริ่มต้นที่ 20 กรัม การศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆที่ส่งต่อผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันและองค์ประกอบที่ดีที่สุด โดยใช้การทดลองแบบแฟกทอเรียลสองระดับศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมัน พบว่าอุณหภูมิของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเวลาปฏิกิริยา ความดันเริ่มต้น ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และความดัน ปฏิสัมพันธ์ของเวลาและความดันเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อผลได้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันโดยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีจำลองการกลั่น (Simulated Distillation Gas Chromatography) พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรม design-expert คืออุณหภูมิที่ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 400 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที และความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 1 บาร์และน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอฟซีซีใช้แล้วร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งจากสภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้ร้อยละผลได้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมัน 73.21 โดยน้ำหนัก แก๊สไฮโดรคาร์บอนร้อยละ 20.65 โดยน้ำหนัก และของแข็งร้อยละ 6.14 โดยน้ำหนัก และองค์ประกอบของของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันมีปริมาณแนฟทาร้อยละ 19.88 และมีองค์ประกอบเป็นเคโรซีนร้อยละ 10.21 ดีเซลร้อยละ 31.02 และกากน้ำมันร้อยละ 12.10 จากการวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยเครื่อง Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrophotometer พบว่ามีหมู่ฟังก์ชันหลักที่เป็นสายโซ่อะโรมาติก (Long chain aromatic) จำนวนมากเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักคล้ายกับหมู่ฟังก์ชันของน้ำมันเบนซินที่ได้จากปิโตรเลียม
Share
COinS