Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conducting polyaniline nanoparticles encapsulated with polyacrylate via emulsifier free seeded emulsion polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของพอลิแอนิลีนนำไฟฟ้ากักเก็บด้วยพอลิอะคริเลต ผ่านซีดอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบปราศจากอิมัลซิฟายเออร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Suwadee Kongparakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.963
Abstract
Polyaniline/partially phosphorylated poly(vinyl alcohol)/polyacrylate (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc nanoparticles were synthesized by encapsulation of PAn/P-PVA nanoparticles with PAc via the emulsifier-free seeded emulsion polymerization. The (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc nanoparticles were prepared by varying acrylate amounts. The results showed that the maximum monomer conversion was 93.9% at appropriate loading of (PAn/P-PVA) nanoparticles and acrylate monomers. From X-ray diffraction analysis, the results showed that PAc were intercalated between the PAn/P-PVA layer. Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) spectra of (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc showed the functional groups of hydroxyl (-OH), carboxyl (C=O), phosphodiester (P=O) and benzenoid ring. The nanoparticles morphology were observed by scanning electron microscope (SEM) and transmission electron microscope (TEM). The spherical PAn/P-PVA agglomerates were coated with PAc. From thermogravimetric analysis, stability of (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc nanoparticles was decreased with increasing acrylate amount. For electrochemical aspect, the (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc coated on carbon fiber electrode was subjected to cyclic voltammetry (CV). The PAn/P-PVA nanoparticles were encapsulated sufficiently by the non-conductive PAc and it was found that as the acrylate amount increased, the peak current observed during CV decreased. From corrosion study in 1.0 M sulfuric acid solution, steel coated with (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc-8c nanocomposites showed the best corrosion resistance (CR) of 11.4%. The increase in the acrylate amount in nanocomposites improve the anticorrosive properties due to an increasing tortuosity of diffusion pathway of corrosion agents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิแอนิลีน/พาร์เชียลฟอสฟอริเลตพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เอนแคปซูเลตด้วยพอลิอะคริเลต ผ่านวิธีซีดอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบปราศจากอิมัล-ซิฟายเออร์ (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc อนุภาคนาโนถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณอะคริเลต 4, 6 และ 8 กรัม พบว่ามีค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงมอนอเมอร์สูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 93.9 ที่ปริมาณพอลิแอนิลีน/พาร์-เชียลฟอสฟอริเลตพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และปริมาณอะคริเลตที่เหมาะสม จากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรคโตมิเตอร์ พบว่าพอลิอะคริเลตแทรกสอดระหว่างชั้นของ PAn/P-PVA ฟูเรียทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปีของ (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc แสดงหมู่ฟังก์ชันไฮดรอกซิล (-OH), คาร์บอกซิล (C=O), ฟอสโฟไดเอสเตอร์ (P=O) และ วงเบนซีนอยด์ จากสัณฐานวิทยาของ นาโนพาร์ติเคิลโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและแบบส่องผ่าน พบว่าอนุภาค PAn/P-PVA มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมเกาะกลุ่ม และถูกเคลือบด้วยพอลิอะคริเลต จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงความร้อน พบว่า (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc นาโนพาร์ติเคิลมีเสถียรภาพเชิงความร้อนที่ตํ่าลง เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอะคริเลต ในด้านของไฟฟ้าเคมี ใช้วิธีการวัดไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีโดยนำ (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc เคลือบบนผ้าคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์อนุภาคนาโน PAn/P-PVA ที่แอนแคปซูเลตด้วย PAc ที่มีสมบัติเป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้า และพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอะคริเลตมากขึ้นทำให้พีคของค่าการนำไฟฟ้าผ่านไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีลดลง จากการศึกษาการกัดกร่อน ในสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริก ความเข้มข้น 1.0 โมลาร์ พบว่าเหล็กกล้าเคลือบด้วย (PAn/P-PVA)/PAc-8c นาโนคอมพอสิตแสดงค่าความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนในดีที่สุดร้อยละ 11.4 เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอะคริเลตในนาโนคอมพอสิตสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติของการป้องกันการกัดกร่อน เนื่องจากเพิ่มความคดเคี้ยวของทางเดินการซึมผ่านของสารกัดกร่อน
Share
COinS