Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NOVEL NITROAROMATIC SENSORS FROM NAPHTHALENE BENZIMIDAZOLE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไนโตรแอโรมาติกเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดใหม่จากแนพทาลีนเบนซิมิดาโซล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.961
Abstract
New fluorescent compounds based on naphthalenebenzimidazole and pyrenes were designed and synthesized in via Suzuki-coupling. These compounds, which are different in the substitution positions of the pyrene unit, are fully characterized by NMR spectroscopy and MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. For the photophysical properties, these compounds exhibit large Stokes shift (>100 nm) indicating significant geometry differences between ground and excited states. The maximum emission peaks are ranging between 580-585 nm with fluorescence quantum efficiencies (Φf) of 0.006-0.17. Most interestingly, these structurally related compounds show difference photophysical behaviors in aqueous/THF solution. The compound 3 exhibits simple aggregation and precipitation in high aqueous-content media. Meanwhile, the compounds 2 and 4, which show very low quantum yields in pure THF, exhibit interesting Aggregation-Induced Emission Enhancement (AIEE) when aqueous content is increased. These compounds also exhibit selective fluorescent quenching by photo-induced electron transfer mechanism towards trinitrotoluene (TNT) with high quenching efficiencies (Ksv = 96,300 and 60,000 M-1) and detection limits of 127 and 252 ppb, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเรืองแสงชนิดใหม่ที่ประกอบด้วยแนพทาลีนเบนซิมิดาโซลและไพรีนได้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาควบคู่ซูซูกิ สารซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันที่ตำแหน่งการแทนที่ของหมู่ไพรีนได้ถูกพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างด้วยนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโกปี และแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี จากสมบัติเชิงแสงพบว่าสารเหล่านี้มีสโตกส์ชิฟท์ที่กว้างกว่า 100 นาโนเมตรซึ่งบ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างอย่างมากของจีโอเมตรีระหว่างสถานะพื้นและสถานะกระตุ้น พีคการคายพลังงานแสงสูงสุดอยู่ระหว่าง 580-585 นาโนโมเมตรและมีค่าประสิทธิภาพการคายพลังงานระหว่าง 0.006-0.17 ประเด็นที่น่าสนใจที่สุดคือการที่สารที่มีโครงสร้างใกล้เคียงกันนี้มีพฤติกรรมที่แตกต่างกันเมื่ออยู่ในสารละลายที่เป็นน้ำและเตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรนสาร 3 แสดงการจับตัวและตกตะกอนเมื่อมีปริมาณน้ำในตัวทำละลายมากขึ้น แต่สารอีกสองตัวซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพเชิงแสงที่ต่ำในเตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรนกลับแสดงการเพิ่มพลังงานแสงที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยการจับตัวเมื่อมีปริมาณน้ำมากขึ้น สารเหล่านี้ยังสามารถถูกระงับสัญญาณการเรืองแสงได้ด้วยไตรไนโตรโทลีอีนด้วยกลไกการถ่ายเทอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยแสง และมีประสิทธิภาพในการระงับสัญญาณที่สูง (ค่าคงที่สเทิร์น-โวลเมอร์ เท่ากับ 96,300 และ 60,000 M-1) และพบว่าสาร 2 และ 4 มีขอบเขตของการตรวจวัดที่ไตรไนโตรโทลูอีน 127 และ 252 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วนตามลำดับ
Share
COinS