Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREDICTION OF ACTIVITY AND PROPERTIES OF ZIRCONOCENE CATALYST FOR ETHYLENE AND 1-HEXENE COPOLYMERIZATION BY QSAR/QSPR MODELLING
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายแอกทิวิตีและสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนสำหรับเอทิลีนและ 1-เฮกซีนโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยการสร้างแบบจำลองคิวเอสเออาร์/คิวเอสพีอาร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.958
Abstract
Quantitative structure-activity/property relationships (QSA/PR) methodology has been applied to explain the experimental data correlation of the structure related properties of zirconocene catalysts. The relationship between experimental ethylene and 1-hexene copolymerization activity of the series of zirconocene catalysts with different substitution patterns in the cyclopentadienyl and indenyl rings and physical properties were obtained. In this work, 3 sets of zirconocene catalyst consisting of 19 zirconocene complexes in total were used to build QSA/PR model. All zirconocene structures were optimized using the GGA-PW91 density functional theoretical method with DNP 3.5 basic set within DMol3 module of Materials Studio 5.5 program. Totally 33 properties related to the catalyst activity were calculated and fitted to QSA/PR model using the multiple linear regression (MLR) procedure. The good predictive ability of the models allows us to design better zirconocene catalyst for ethylene and 1-hexene copolymerization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคการสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงปริมาณระหว่างโครงสร้างหรือสมบัติต่อแอกทิวิตีของสารถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลจากการทดลองระหว่างโครงสร้างกับสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีน ความสัมพันธ์ของโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่างเอทิลีนและ 1-เฮกซีนโคพอลิเมอร์กับโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันแอกทิวิตีจากการทดลองของชุดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่บนลิแกนด์ไซโคลเพนทาไดอีนิลและอินดีนิลและสมบัติเชิงกายภาพแตกต่างกันถูกนำมาใช้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนจำนวน 19 สารประกอบโดยแบ่งกลุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มในการสร้างแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์เชิงปริมาณระหว่างโครงสร้างหรือสมบัติต่อแอกทิวิตีของสาร ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนทุกสารประกอบถูกปรับโครงสร้างสารประกอบด้วยทฤษฎีฟังชันนัลความหนาแน่น GGA-PW91 ร่วมกับเบสิกเซ็ต DNP 3.5 ในโมดูล Dmol3 ของโปรแกรมแม็ททีเรียลสตูดิโอ 5.5 สมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนที่คำนวณได้ทั้งหมด 33 ชนิด นำมาสร้างแบบจำลองความสัมพันธ์เชิงปริมาณระหว่างโครงสร้างหรือสมบัติต่อแอกทิวิตีของสารด้วยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณเชิงเส้นตรง แบบจำลองที่มีความสามารถในการทำนายที่ดีจะนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนสำหรับเอทิลีนและ 1-เฮกซีนโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License