Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Membrane filter modified by polyelectrolyte multilsyers for albumin preconcentration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวกรองเมมเบรนดัดแปรด้วยพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นอัลบูมิน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Luxsana Dubas
Second Advisor
Monpichar Srisa-Art
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.956
Abstract
The layer-by-layer deposition technique (LbL) was used to modify the surface of cellulose acetate membrane (CA) as a membrane filter for preconcentration of trace amount of bovine serum albumin (BSA). By controlling the fabrication parameters, such as types of polyelectrolyte, pH of the weak polyelectrolyte, concentration of NaCl and the number of deposition layers, the thickness of multilayer films, morphology multilayer films and stability of multilayer films were evaluated and controlled. The suitable polyelectrolyte pairs are poly(diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride) (PDADMAC) / poly(sodium 4-styrenesulfonate) (PSS) as a strong polyelectrolyte pair and poly(diallyl dimethyl ammonium chloride) (PDADMAC)/ poly (4-styrene sulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) copolymer (PSSMA) as a weak polyelectrolyte pair. The pH of 5.5 was found to be the best to fabricate PDADMAC/PSSMA. The polyelectrolyte multilayers (PEMs) film growth on the membrane was characterized using UV-Vis, ATR-FTIR and SEM. The optimum number of PEMs layers on the membrane filter of both PDADMAC/PSS and PDADMAC/PSSMA are 13 layers, in which PDADMAC is the outermost layer. The modified membranes were used to filter 1 ppm of BSA solution (pH 7.4). ATR-FTIR results showed that the BSA was adsorbed on the PDADMAC/PSS and PDADMAC/PSSMA via electrostatic interaction and the amount of adsorbed BSA increased with the numbers of coating layers of the thin film. The BSA adsorbed on the PDADMAC/PSS and PDADMAC/PSSMA membrane were then released using citric-citrate buffer solution pH 3.0 and measured quantitatively using the Bicinchoninic acid assay (BCA) and the urine test strip. Albumin concentration through the filtration process with PDADMAC/PSS and PDADMAC/PSSMA was found to be enhanced from 1 ppm to 29.6 ± 1.2 ppm and 41.6 ± 1.2 ppm, respectively. Furthermore, performance of PDADMAC/PSS membrane filter was found to be less interfered from interferences compared to PDADMAC/PSSMA membrane filter. The excellent repeatability of the preconcentration step was observed as evidenced by the standard deviation (SD) of 1.3, % relative standard deviation (%RSD) of 4.3 and % recovery of 90.8. Therefore, the proposed membrane filter would be useful as a simple and cost-effective preconcentration unit for screening test of renal failure at an early stage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิค layer-by-layer ถูกนำมาใช้ดัดแปรพื้นผิวของเมมเบรนเซลลูโลสอะซีเตต (CA) ด้วยพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวกรองเมมเบรนสำหรับเพิ่มความเข้มข้นอัลบูมินที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ ความหนาของมัลติเลเยอร์ ลักษณะทางกายภาพ และเสถียรภาพของฟิล์มพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์จะถูกประเมินผลและตรวจสอบโดยควบคุมปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสร้างฟิล์มบางพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์ เช่น ชนิดของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ พีเอชของสารละลายพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์อ่อน ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเกลือ จำนวนชั้นของมัลติเลเยอร์ พบว่าคู่พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างฟิล์มบาง ได้แก่ พอลิไดแอลิลไดเมทิลแอมโนเนียมคลอไรด์ (PDADMAC) กับพอลิสไตรีนซัลโฟเนต (PSS) เป็นพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่การแตกตัวไม่ขึ้นกับค่าพีเอช และคู่พอลิไดแอลิลไดเมทิลแอมโนเนียมคลอไรด์ กับพอลิสไตรีนโคมาเลอิกแอซิด (PSSMA) เป็นพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่การแตกตัวขึ้นกับค่าพีเอช ณ พีเอช 5.5 เป็นพีเอชที่ดีที่สุดในการสร้างชั้นฟิล์มบาง PDADMAC/PSSMA ในการติดตามการโตของมัลติเลอร์ฟิล์มบนเมมเบรนใช้เทคนิค UV-Vis, ATR-FTIR, และ SEM จำนวนชั้นที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเคลือบบนตัวกรองเมมเบรนสำหรับระบบ PDADMAC/PSS และ PDADMAC/PSSMA คือ 13 ชั้นซึ่งมี PDADMAC เป็นชั้นนอกสุด เมมเบรนที่ถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิวจะถูกนำไปใช้กรองสารละลาย bovine serum albumin (BSA) ความเข้มข้น 1 ppm ที่พีเอช 7.4 โดยใช้ syringe pump จากผล ATR-FTIR แสดงว่า BSA สามารถดูดซับบนฟิล์มบางได้ทั้ง PDADMAC/PSS และ PDADMAC/PSSMA โดยอาศัยแรงดึงดูดระหว่างประจุ และปริมาณ BSA ที่ดูดซับบนฟิล์มบางจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนชั้นของฟิล์มบาง นอกจากนี้ BSA ที่ดูดซับบนเมมเบรน PDADMAC/PSS และ PDADMAC/PSSMA จะถูกปลดปล่อยโดยใช้สารละลายซิตริก-ซิเตรตบับเฟอร์พีเอช 3 และในการตรวจวัดเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ Bicinchoninic acid assay (BCA) และ urine test strip โดยความเข้มข้นของ BSA หลังผ่านกระบวนการกรองด้วย PDADMAC/PSS และ PDADMAC/PSSMA พบว่ามีความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1 ppm เป็น 29.6 ± 1.2 ppm และ 41.6 ± 1.2 ppm ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพของตัวกรองเมมเบรน PDADMAC/PSS ถูกรบกวนจากสารรบกวนน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวกรองเมมเบรนที่เคลือบด้วย PDADMAC/PSSMA นอกจากนี้ความสามารถในการทำซ้ำของขั้นตอนการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นนี้ให้ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 1.3 ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์เท่ากับ 4.3% และค่าร้อยละของการคืนกลับเท่ากับ 90.8% ดังนั้นตัวกรองเมมเบรนนี้เป็นชุดเพิ่มความเข้มข้นที่ใช้งานง่าย ราคาถูก ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการตรวจสอบเบื้องต้นเพื่อการคัดกรองของผู้ป่วยโรคไตในระยะเริ่มต้น
Share
COinS