Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dirichlet series and power series: solutions of algebric differential equations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมดีรีเคลและอนุกรมกำลัง: ผลเฉลยของสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์เชิงพีชคณิต
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.953
Abstract
In this thesis, we consider two classes of algebraic di erential equations, namely, linear di erential equations and generalized Riccati di erential equations. We are interested in certain properties of the coe cients and exponents of their solutions. For Dirichlet series solutions, we give the pattern of its coe cients and exponents. For Power series solutions, we provide the bound of its coe cients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราสนใจสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์เชิงพีชคณิตสองกลุ่มคือ สมการเชิง อนุพันธ์เชิงเส้นและสมการริกกาตีทั่วไปที่มีคำตอบในรูปแบบของอนุกรมดีรีเคล โดยเราได้ หาสมบัติของทั้งสัมประสิทธิ์และ เลขชี้กำลังของอนุกรมดีรีเคลที่เป็นคำตอบ ต่อจากนั้น เราได้หาขอบเขตของสัมประสิทธิ์ของอนุกรมกำลังที่เป็นคำตอบของทั้งสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ เชิงเส้นและสมการริกกาตี
Share
COinS