Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regularity of certain weakly p-harmonic maps into pseudospheres
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นปรกติของการส่งพี-ฮาร์มอนิกอย่างอ่อนบางประเภทไปยังทรงกลมเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujin Khomrutai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.949
Abstract
We propose the notion of p-energy for maps u ∈ W1,p(B, Snν ) from a Euclidean disk B into pseudospheres Snν . Critical maps for this functional is defined to be weakly p-harmonic maps into pseudospheres generalizing the weakly harmonic maps, i.e. p = 2, into pseudospheres studied recently by some authors. We first derive an important identity, analogous to the Wente identity. Then, using this identity together with techniques from theory of elliptic systems, we can prove some ε-regularity results for the weakly p-harmonic maps.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราได้นำเสนอแนวคิดของพลังงาน-พีของการส่ง u ∈ W1,p(B, Snν ) จากจากวงกลมหนึ่งหน่วย ในปริภูมิยูคลิด Rm B ไปยังทรงกลมเทียม Snν การส่งวิกฤตสำหรับพลังงาน-พีจะนิยามเป็นการส่งพี- ฮาร์มอนิกอย่างอ่อนไปยังทรงกลมเทียม ซึ่งในกรณีp = 2 นั้นได้มีการศึกษาเมื่อเร็วๆนี้โดยเริ่มต้นเรา จะสร้างเอกลักษณ์ที่สำคัญซึ่งคล้ายคลึงกับเอกลักษณ์ของเวนเต้จากนั้นจะใช้เอกลักษณ์ดังกล่าวร่วม กับเทคนิคทางด้านทฤษฎีระบบสมการอิลลิปติก เราจะสามารถพิสูจน์ε-สม่ำเสมอบางประการของ การส่งพี-ฮาร์มอนิกอย่างอ่อนได้
Share
COinS