Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Clique-Colorings of Graphs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบายสีแบบคลีกของกราฟ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chariya Uiyyasathian
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.876
Abstract
In this dissertation, we study the clique-chromatic numbers of graphs. We obtain the exact values of the clique-chromatic numbers of the line graphs of complete graphs and a characterization of the clique-chromatic numbers of the line graphs of triangle-free graphs. We improve bounds of the clique-chromatic number of the family of F-free graphs when F = P2 +kP1, P3 +kP1 and Pk +Pm. Furthermore, the clique-chromatic numbers of some subfamilies of claw-free graphs are investigated. Department
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราได้ศึกษารงคเลขแบบคลีกของกราฟ เราได้ค่าของรงคเลขแบบ คลีกของกราฟเส้นของกราฟแบบบริบูรณ์ และยังได้ลักษณะเฉพาะของกราฟเส้นของกราฟที่ ไม่มีสามเหลี่ยมเป็นกราฟย่อยที่ให้ค่ารงคเลขแบบคลีกของกราฟ เราได้ทำการปรับปรุงค่าขอบเขต ของรงคเลขแบบคลีกของวงศ์ของกราฟที่ไม่มีกราฟย่อยก่อกำเนิดเป็น F เมื่อ F = P2 +kP1 | P3 +kP1 และ Pk + Pm นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษารงคเลขแบบคลีกของวงศ์ย่อยบางชนิดของกราฟที่ไม่ มีกราฟย่อยก่อกำเนิดเป็นกราฟคลอ
Share
COinS