Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of monomer structure and type of metal oxide nanoparticles on colorimetric response of polydiacetylene/metal oxide nanocomposites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโครงสร้างมอนอเมอร์และชนิดอนุภาคโลหะออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรต่อการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/โลหะออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nisanart Traipho
Second Advisor
Rakchart Traiphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.872
Abstract
In this study, a simple route for controlling the colorimetric behaviors of PDA/ZnO nanocomposites is presented by varying monomer structures and polymerization time. Three types of monomers with different alkyl chain length 5,7-hexadecadiynoic acid (HDDA), 10,12-tricosadiynoic acid (TCDA), and 10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid (PCDA) were used for preparing the nanocomposites. All PDA/ZnO nanocomposites exhibit rather different thermochromic behaviors compared to their pure PDA counterparts. All nanocomposites show reversible blue/purple color transition upon multiple heating/cooling cycles. The shortening of alkyl chain length leads to the decrease in color-transition temperature. For the colorimetric response to pH, it is found that all nanocomposites are interestingly sensitive to acidic conditions. However, in basic condition, the color transition takes place at much higher pH compared to that of the pure PDAs. The nanocomposites with shorter alkyl length are found to be more sensitive to pH and alcohols. Moreover,the polymerization time by UV irradiation is also found to affect the colorimetric behaviors of the PDA/ZnO nanocomposites. Long period of irradiation reduces color- transition temperature of the nanocomposites. The complete color reversibility was detected in poly(TCDA)/ZnO irradiated for 60 min and poly(HDDA)/ZnO irradiated for 30 min. Increasing in polymerization time also reduces the magnitude of color changing upon variation of pH or addition of alcohols. In addition, other metal oxide nanoparticles such as SiO₂, TiO₂ and Al₂O₃ are used to prepare the PDA/metal oxide nanocomposites. It is found that their colorimetric behaviors are similar to the pure PDAs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการอย่างง่ายในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิล/ซิงก์ออกไซด์โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของมอนอเมอร์และระยะเวลาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน มอนอเมอร์ที่ใช้ในการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรมีความยาวสายโซ่แอลคิลต่างกัน ได้แก่ 10,12-เพนตะโคซะไดอายน์โนอิกแอซิด 10,12-ไตรโคซะไดอายน์โนอิกแอซิด และ 5,7-เฮกซะเดกคะไดอายน์โนอิกแอซิด จากการทดลองพบว่าการเปลี่ยนสีเมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยอุณหภูมิของวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิล/ซิงก์ออกไซด์มีความแตกต่างไปจากพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนบริสุทธิ์ที่เตรียมจากมอนอเมอร์ชนิดเดียวกัน โดยวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรทั้งหมดเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีแบบผันกลับได้ระหว่างสีน้ำเงินและสีม่วงในหลายรอบของการเพิ่ม/ลด อุณหภูมิ และพบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมจากมอนอเมอร์ที่มีสายโซ่แอลคิลที่สั้นกว่าจะเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า สำหรับการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีต่อสภาวะกรด-เบส พบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรทั้งหมดมีความไวในการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะกรดได้อย่างน่าสนใจ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในสภาวะเบสการเปลี่ยนสีจะเกิดขึ้นที่พีเอชสูงกว่าพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนบริสุทธิ์ที่เตรียมได้จากมอนอเมอร์ชนิดเดียวกัน และวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมจากมอนอเมอร์ที่มีสายโซ่แอลคิลสั้นกว่าจะมีความไวมากกว่าในการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะกรด-เบส และแอลกอฮอล์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระยะเวลาพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยการฉายรังสียูวีส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนเวสิเคิล/ซิงก์ออกไซด์ โดยการฉายรังสีเป็นเวลานานจะทำให้อุณหภูมิที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบลดต่ำลง การเปลี่ยนสีแบบผันกลับได้โดยสมบูรณ์สามารถพบได้ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมจาก 10,12-ไตรโคซะไดอายน์โนอิกแอซิด โดยฉายรังสีเป็นเวลา 4 และ 60 นาที และวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมจาก5,7-เฮกซะเดกคะไดอายน์โนอิกแอซิดที่ฉายรังสีเป็นเวลา 30 นาที การเพิ่มระยะเวลาพอลิเมอไรเซชันยังส่งผลให้ระดับการเปลี่ยนสีลดลงเมื่อสภาวะกรด-เบสเปลี่ยนแปลงไปหรือมีการเติมแอลกอฮอล์ นอกจากนี้อนุภาคโลหะออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรชนิดอื่นเช่น ซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ และอะลูมินาออกไซด์ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน/โลหะออกไซด์ และพบว่าพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุเชิงประกอบมีความใกล้เคียงกันกับของพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนบริสุทธิ์
Share
COinS