Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TOTAL ELECTRON CONTENT VARIATION RESULTING FROM MAGNETIC CLOUD WITH VARIOUS PHENOMENA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปรผันปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมเนื่องจากหมอกแม่เหล็กและปรากฏการณ์ต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Tooprakai
Second Advisor
Sathon Vijarnwannaluk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.931
Abstract
Magnetic clouds (MCs) and various phenomena hit the ionosphere every day. Total electron contents (TEC) in the ionosphere influence on trans-ionospheric radio propagation. The interaction between MCs, phenomena, and TEC was not clearly known. Two aims of this research are to (1) study TEC variation resulting from MC and other phenomena by using percent deviation of TEC, (2) MC,parameters of the other phenomena, and TEC variation coefficients. TEC under 6 magnetic clouds (MCs), 5 interplanetary shocks (ISs), 2 interaction regions (IRs), 2 sheathes, 10 high speed streams (HSSs), and 5 coronal streams (CSs) derived from GPS stations in north and south America for estimated deviation of TEC. Therefore the computer program was constructed to answer this question. The motion of MC, sheathes, and ISs made TEC increase to be the equatorial ionospheric anomaly (EIA) but dTEC% resulting from MC and various phenomena can’t estimate in this study. Parameters of MC and various phenomena, and TEC can be fitted by the linear regression. Each latitude has its equation, andin the same latitude of different events, will have the different equations. Coefficients of variation of TEC under these motions do not depend on geodetic latitude.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หมอกแม่เหล็ก (MCs) และปรากฏการณ์ต่างๆปะทะชั้นไอโอโนสเฟียร์ทุกวัน ปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวม (TEC) ในชั้นไอโอโนสเฟียร์ส่งผลต่อการแพร่กระจายคลื่นวิทยุผ่านไอโอโนสเฟียร์อันตรกิริยาระหว่างหมอกแม่เหล็ก ปรากฏการณ์ต่างๆ และปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมยังไม่รู้อย่างชัดเจน จุดมุ่งหมายสองข้อของการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ (1) ศึกษาการแปรผันปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมที่เป็นผลจากหมอกแม่เหล็กและปรากฏการณ์อื่น ๆ โดยใช้ร้อยละการเบี่ยงเบนของปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวม (2) หมอกแม่เหล็ก ตัวแปรของปรากฏการณ์อื่น ๆ และสัมประสิทธิการแปรผันปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมภายใต้หมอกแม่เหล็ก (MCs) 6 เหตุการณ์ คลื่นกระแทกระหว่างดาวเคราะห์ (ISs) 5 เหตุการณ์ บริเวณอันตรกิริยา 2 เหตุการณ์ ชีธ 2 เหตุการณ์ กระแสอัตราเร็วสูง(HSSs) 10 เหตุการณ์ และกระแสคอโรนา (CSs) 5 เหตุการณ์ ได้จากสถานีจีพีเอสในทวีปอเมริกาเหนือและใต้เพื่อใช้ประมาณค่าการเบี่ยงเบนของปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมดังนั้นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์จึงถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อตอบโจทย์นี้ การเคลื่อนที่ของหมอกแม่เหล็กชีธ และคลื่นกระแทกระหว่างดาวเคราะห์ทำให้ปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมเพิ่มขึ้นกลายเป็นความผิดปกติของชั้นไอโอโนสเฟียร์บริเวณศูนย์สูตร แต่เปอร์เซ็นต์เบี่ยงเบนปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมเนื่องจากเมฆแม่เหล็กและปรากฏการณ์ต่างๆไม่สามารถประมาณในการศึกษานี้ตัวแปรของหมอกแม่เหล็กและปรากฏการณ์ต่างๆ และปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมสามารถหาการสอดคล้องโดยการถดถอยเชิงเส้นละติจูดแต่ละเส้นมีสมการของแต่ละเส้น และในละติจูดเดียวกันของเหตุการณ์ที่ต่างกันจะมีสมการที่ต่างกัน สัมประสิทธิการแปรผันของปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนรวมภายใต้การเคลื่อนที่เหล่านี้ไม่ขึ้นกับละติจูดภูมิมาตรศาสตร์
Share
COinS