Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECTS OF FACTORS ON CUSTOMERS’ ATTITUDE TOWARDS ACCEPTANCE OF INTERNET BANKING IN BHUTAN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อทัศนคติของลูกค้าต่อการยอมรับธุรกิจทางอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.926
Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify the factors that can predict customers’ adoption of Internet banking in Bhutan. A survey questionnaire was designed and used to collect data from banks’ customers and obtained 273 usable responses. The results of this study have shown that the perceived usefulness and social influence has the highest significant effects on customer attitude to accept Internet banking in Bhutan. Besides, security and perceived ease of use also affects the customers’ attitude towards acceptance of Internet banking. The findings of this study are discussed and implications for future research are presented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สร้างขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคต่อธนาคารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (Internet Banking) ในประเทศภูฏาน ซึ่งได้มีการออกแบบการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บ รวบรวมข้อมูลของลูกค้าของธนาคาร จำนวน 273 ราย ผลการสำรวจแสดงให้เห็นว่า การรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ที่เกิดจากการใช้งาน (Perceived Usefulness) และอิทธิพลจากสังคม (Social Influence) มีผลกระทบอย่างสูงต่อทัศนคติของลูกค้าในการยอมรับการใช้งานธนาคารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ในประเทศภูฎาน นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยด้านความปลอดภัยและการรับรู้ถึงความง่ายในการใช้งาน (Perceived Ease of Use) ก็มีผลกระทบต่อทัศนคติของลูกค้าในการยอมรับการใช้งานธนาคารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เช่นกัน ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาที่ค้นพบและแนวโน้มงานวิจัยในอนาคตได้ถูกนำเสนอในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License