Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING USERS' ATTITUDE TOWARDS FACEBOOK APPLICATIONS IN BHUTAN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อทัศนคติของผู้ใช้ต่อโปรแกรมประยุกต์ของเฟสบุกในประเทศภูฏาน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.925
Abstract
The immense popularity gained by facebook in social media world has led millions of developers to develop application for facebook, also termed as third party applications. These applications are useful, fun, educational and entertaining. There is also massive amount of personal user data in facebook which makes it a prime target for spammers, marketing agencies etc... It has come to surface that propagation of personal user data is being practiced by most of these third party applications. This research is to study why people uses third party applications even when there are risk of personal data being stolen or sold to some other agencies or entities and to see if the users are aware of the security issues involved while using such applications. To find the answer for this study, we have built our hypothesis around four factors social influence, social benefit, self-benefit and brand loyalty which could possibly influence a user to use an application. We conducted the survey and received 302 responses. The respondents were asked to answer the same question twice once before reading about the risk associated in information and privacy issues and once after the users read the story. We conducted regression analysis to test our hypothesis and found out that social influence plays an important role in affecting user’s attitude towards facebook applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากเฟสบุ๊คได้รับความนิยมอย่างต่อเนื่องในโลกโซเชียลมีเดีย ส่งผลให้นักพัฒนาแอพพลิเคชั่นนับล้านสร้างแอพพลิเคชันเพื่อรองรับการใช้งานเฟสบุ๊ค โดยแอพพลิเคชันเหล่านี้เป็นแอพพลิเคชันของกลุ่มบุคคลที่สาม ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองวัตถุประสงค์ของผู้ใช้งานที่หลากหลาย เช่น ด้านการใช้งาน ด้านความสนุกสนาน ด้านการศึกษา และด้านความบันเทิง ในขณะเดียวกันข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ใช้งานเฟสบุ๊คถือเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญของ กลุ่มบริษัทด้านการตลาด ซึ่งเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าข้อมูลเหล่านี้เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการใช้งาน แอพพลิเคชันของกลุ่มบุคคลที่สาม ทำให้อาจเกิดความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกนำข้อมูลไปเผยแพร่หรือนำไปจำหน่ายให้กับบริษัทต่างๆ งานวิจัยนี้จึงสร้างขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุที่บุคคลส่วนใหญ่ยังคงใช้งานแอพพลิเคชันเหล่านั้น และเพื่อศึกษาว่าผู้ใช้งาน แอพพลิเคชันมีความตระหนักในความปลอดภัยของข้อมูลของตนเองมากเพียงใดเมื่อใช้งานแอพพลิเคชั่นเหล่านั้น ดังนั้นเพื่อให้ได้ข้อสรุปสำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงสร้างสมมติฐานขึ้น ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ปัจจัยที่สำคัญ 4 ประการ นั่นคือ อิทธิพลทางสังคม (Social Influence) ผลประโยชน์สังคม (Social Benefit) ประโยชน์ส่วนตน (Self-Benefit) และความภักดีในตราสินค้า (Brand Loyalty) โดยคาดว่าปัจจัยเหล่านี้จะมีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้งานแอพพลิเคชัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการสำรวจประชากรตัวอย่างด้วยแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 302 คน ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามต้องตอบแบบสอบถามสองครั้ง ครั้งแรกหลังจากที่ได้รับข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความเสี่ยงในด้านข้อมูลและปัญหา ด้านความเป็นส่วนตัว และอีกหนึ่งครั้งหลังจากที่ได้อ่านเรื่องราวที่กำหนด จากนั้นข้อมูลดังกล่าวจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานดังกล่าว ผลการทดสอบสรุปว่า อิทธิพลทางสังคมมีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อทัศนคติของผู้ใช้งานแอพพลิเคชัน
Creative Commons License