Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prediction of possible beginning-intermediate-terminating metabolite transformation pattern using supervised neural networks and chemical properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายการแปลงเมทาบอไลท์ในรูปแบบต้นทาง กลางทาง ปลายทาง ที่เป็นไปได้โดยการใช้หลายโครงข่ายประสาทแบบมีการชี้แนะและคุณสมบัติทางเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Second Advisor
Suchart Chanama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.867
Abstract
The problem of atomically transformable metabolite route by using the supervised learning paradigm was studied. This problem in forms of specifying whether the considered beginning−(intermediate)−terminal metabolite queries are related to any transferable path and was treated as supervised classification problem. A defined metabolite query set and a class target set were obtained from graph path searching strategy in a predefined biochemical transforming graph of reactions and their associated metabolites. For each metabolite query, input data were the transformed features earned by using a computed molecular property set of all metabolites in that query. A method to treat the unequal proportions of binary class training data in all four defined problems was developed. Consequently, the proposed method was tested with the E.coli compound transformation networks including comparative tasks with the unseen data. The four predictive models yielded acceptable performance results i.e. G-mean ~ 0.77−0.93 at output cut-off value = 0.4. In comparative works, the results concluded that both the improved original values and the mean of the improved mean output values provided by adding information about existing/non-existing compound structure alignment showed the generally better performance in all four defined questions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัญหาเส้นทางของการแปลงเมทาบอไลท์โดยใช้วิธีการสร้างตัวแบบซึ่งเรียนรู้แบบมีเป้าหมายจากข้อมูล ปัญหานี้อยู่ในรูปการระบุว่าเมทาบอไลท์ต้นทาง กลางทาง ปลายทางที่กำลังพิจารณานั้น มีความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในเส้นทางการเปลี่ยนแปลงชีวโมเลกุลหรือไม่ และปัญหานี้ยังทำให้อยู่ในรูปปัญหาการแบ่งประเภทแบบมีการชี้แนะ เซตของเมทาบอไลท์ต้นทาง กลางทาง ปลายทาง รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นคำตอบเป้าหมายได้มาจากกระบวนการค้นหาเส้นทางในกราฟของการเปลี่ยนแปลงชีวโมเลกุลที่เชื่อมต่อกันเป็นโครงข่ายปฏิกิริยาและเมทาบอไลท์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนข้อมูลที่เข้าไปเรียนรู้ในตัวแบบได้มาจากการแปลงคุณสมบัติทางโมเลกุลสามมิติของโมเลกุลเมทาบอไลท์ต้นทาง กลางทาง ปลายทาง นอกจากนี้เรายังได้นำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงสัดส่วนของสองเป้าหมายให้ใกล้เคียงกันในแต่ละนิยามความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นคำถามเพื่อสร้างตัวแบบที่ประสิทธิภาพเหมาะสมสำหรับทำนาย ซึ่งเราได้ทำการทดสอบวิธีการที่นำเสนอดังกล่าวข้างต้นกับโครงข่ายการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางชีวโมเลกุลของแบคทีเรีย E.coli อีกทั้งทดลองเชิงเปรียบเทียบในข้อมูลเข้าที่ไม่เคยพบมาก่อน ตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทที่ได้รับการชี้แนะความสัมพันธ์ทั้งสี่ประเภทได้ทำนายข้อมูลทดสอบเข้าที่ไม่เคยพบมาก่อนในการวัดประสิทธิภาพโดยให้ผลที่ยอมรับได้ เช่น ค่า G-mean ∼ 0.77 − 0.93 เมื่อค่า cut-off = 0.4. ส่วนการทดลองเชิงเปรียบเทียบ ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ทั้งค่าการทำนายจากแต่ละตัวแบบที่รวมเอาการเพิ่มข้อมูลการมีหรือไม่มีความเหมือนกันบางส่วนของโครงสร้างโมเลกุลแบบสองมิติ และค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าจากการทำนายจากสี่ตัวแบบสำหรับทำนายแต่ละความสัมพันธ์ได้แสดงประสิทธิภาพการทำนายโดยทั่วไปที่เหนือกว่าการไม่เพิ่มข้อมูลดังกล่าวในทั้งสี่ประเภทตัวแบบ
Share
COinS