Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Calix[4]arene containing quinoline as ionophore in ion selective electrodes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่มีควิโนลีนเป็นองค์ประกอบเพื่อเป็นไอออนอฟอร์ในอิเล็กโทรดแบบเลือกจำเพาะต่อไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.913
Abstract
Two ion selective electrodes (ISEs) containing two new ion selective membranes were prepared. The ion selective membranes consisted of two supermolecules, QN-1 and QN-2, as ionophores. Both structures of ionophores were based on p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene. The structures of ionophores QN-1 and QN-2 comprised one and two quinoline units, respectively, as metal ion receptors. The ion selective membranes also consisted of PVC as a polymer, potassium tetrakis(4-chlorophenyl)borate (KTpClPB) as an ion exchanger, o-nitrophenyloctyl ether (o-NPOE) or dioctyl sebacate (DOS) as a plasticizier. The ability of the ISEs in response to Na+, K+, Ca2+, Mg2+, Ni2+, Cu2+, Zn2+, Cd2+, Pb2+ and Hg2+ was studied. QN-1, the ionophore containing one soft nitrogen and one hard oxygen donors, showed the same selectivity towards Ag+ as QN-2. Both QN-1 and QN-2 exhibited comparable discriminating abilities to interfering Hg2+. However, QN-2 showed much improvement in discriminating abilities to other interfering cations (Na+, K+, Ca2+, Mg2+, Ni2+, Cu2+, Zn2+, Cd2+ and Pb2+) as compared to QN-1. The ISE containing QN-2 as ionophore has, therefore, been selected for further studies. The DOS-plasticized membrane from QN-2 exhibited a near-Nernstian response to silver ion (53.3 ± 1.0 mV decade−1 ) and a linear range of 10−5 to 10−2 M with a detection limit of 8.3 × 107 M. The electrode reversibility was performed by alternatively measuring EMF at two different concentrations, 10-4 and 10-3 M Ag+ and it was found that the EMF signals was restored at the same concentration of Ag+ in every cycle. Therefore, the electrode can be used to measure the Ag+ concentration with excellent reversibility. An application of the fabricated electrode QN-2 in argentometric titration of chloride ion was achieved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมไอออนซีเล็กทีฟอิเล็กโทรดที่มีไอออนซีเล็กทีฟเมมเบรนชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิด ไอออนซีเล็กทีฟ เมมเบรนนี้ประกอบด้วยไอออนอฟอร์ที่เป็นซุเปอร์โมเลกุล 2 ชนิด คือ QN-1 และ QN-2 ซึ่งมีพาราเทอร์เชียรีบิวทิลคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนเป็นโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทั้งสองชนิด และมีควิโนลีนหนึ่งหมู่และสองหมู่ตามลำดับเป็นรีเซปเตอร์ที่สามารถจับกับแคตไอออนของโลหะได้ มีพีวีซีเป็นพอลิเมอร์ มีโพแทสเซียมเตตราคิส(4-คลอโรเฟนิล)บอเรต (KTpClPB) เป็นไอออนเอ็กซ์เชนเจอร์ มีออร์โท-ไนโตรเฟนิลออกทิลอีเทอร์ (o-NPOE)) หรือไดออกทิล ซีบาเคต (DOS) เป็น พลาสติไซเซอร์ แล้วนำไปใช้ศึกษาความสามารถในการตอบสนองต่อแคตไอออนต่างๆ ได้แก่ Na+, K+, Ca2+, Mg2+, Ag+, Ni2+, Cu2+, Zn2+, Cd2+, Pb2+ และ Hg2+ และ พบว่า QN-1 ซึ่งเป็นไอออนอฟอร์ที่มีไนโตรเจนและออกซิเจนเป็นดอนเนอร์อะตอมสามารถจับกับ Ag+ ได้ดีเท่ากับ QN-2 ทั้ง QN-1 และ QN-2 มีความสามารถในการแบ่งแยกความแตกต่างกับ Hg2+ รบกวนได้ใกล้เคียงกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม QN-2 มีความสามารถในการแบ่งแยกแคตไอออนรบกวนชนิดอื่น (Na+, K+, Ca2+, Mg2+, Ni2+, Cu2+, Zn2+, Cd2+ และ Pb2+) ได้ดีกว่า QN-1 จึงได้นำไอออนซิเล็กทีฟอิเล็กโทรดที่มี QN-2 เป็นไอออนอฟอร์มาทำการศึกษาต่อไป พบว่าไอออนซิเล็กทีฟอิเล็กโทรดที่มีไดออกทิลซีบาเคตเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์และมี QN-2 เป็นไอออนอฟอร์ตอบสนองต่อ Ag+ ที่ใกล้เคียงกับแบบเนินสต์ (53.3 ± 1.0 mV decade-1) มีช่วงในการตอบสนองคือ 10-5 ถึง 10-2 M และมีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำที่สุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้เท่ากับ 8.3 x 10-7 M และยังได้ศึกษาการตอบสนองแบบย้อนกลับโดยการวัด EMF ของสารละลาย Ag+ สองความเข้มข้นคือ 10-4 และ 10-3 M สลับกัน พบว่าค่า EMF ที่วัดได้ในแต่ละความเข้มข้นมีค่าคงที่ ฉะนั้น ไอออนซิเล็กทีฟอิเล็กโทรดสามารถใช้วัดความเข้มข้นของ Ag+ โดยมีการตอบสนองแบบย้อนกลับอย่างดีเยี่ยม นอกจากนี้ได้นำไอออนซีเล็กทีฟอิเล็กโทรดที่มี QN-2 เป็นไอออนอฟอร์ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัด Ag+ โดยเทคนิคอาร์เจนโตเมทริกไทเทรชันด้วย
Creative Commons License