Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ENANTIOMERIC SEPARATION OF AMINES BY GAS CHROMATOGRAPHY USING DERIVATIZED CYCLODEXTRINS AS STATIONARY PHASES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Second Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.864
Abstract
Thirty-two amines with different types and positions of substitution including 1-phenylethylamines, 1-phenylpropyamines, and 1-aminoindanes were synthesized by reductive amination. All synthesized amines were derivatized to trifluoroacetyl (TFA) derivatives. Enantioseparation of all TFA amine derivatives were studied by capillary gas chromatography using 2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl derivative of alpha, beta, and gamma cyclodextrins (ASiMe, BSiMe, and GSiMe, respectively) as chiral stationary phases. The influence of temperature, cyclodextrin ring size, and structure of amines on retention and enantioselectivity were studied. Both type and position of substituents on amine structures strongly influence enantioseparation on three chiral columns. In addition, cyclodextrin ring size also affects the enantioseparation as well. ASiMe column could separate twenty-four enantiomers of TFA amine derivatives. Meta-substituted TFA amine derivatives show good enantioseparation, except for trifluoromethyl group. All ortho-substituted TFA amine derivatives could be separated. Unfortunately, para-substituted TFA amine derivatives show poor enantioseparation or could not be separated. BSiMe column could also separate twenty-four enantiomers of TFA amine derivatives. Ortho- and meta-substitution of halogenated TFA amine derivatives seemed to promote the enantioseparation. All TFA 1-aminoindanes could be separated, except for 5ClA. GSiMe column could separate only thirteen TFA amine derivatives. Most of TFA amine derivatives show poorer enantioseparation than both ASiMe and BSiMe columns, except for 4Me, 4MeP, 4CFP. Moreover, all TFA amine derivatives could be successfully enantioseparated with at least one column, except for 4OMeP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์แอมีน 32 ชนิด ได้แก่ กลุ่มของ 1-ฟีนิลเอทิลลามีน, 1-ฟีนิลโพรพิลลามีน, และ 1-แอมิโนอินเดน ที่มีชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่ที่แตกต่างกันด้วยวิธีรีดักทีฟแอมิเนชัน จากนั้น ทำการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนในรูปของอนุพันธ์ไตรฟลูออโรแอซีทิลด้วยแคปิลารีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ 2,3-ได-โอ-เมทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ต-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิลของแอลฟา, บีตา, และแกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (ASiMe, BSiMe, และ GSiMe) เป็นเฟสคงที่ชนิดไครัล โดยศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ, ขนาดของวงไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน, และโครงสร้างของแอมีนที่มีต่อค่ารีเทนชันและค่าการเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ พบว่า ทั้งชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่บนโครงสร้างของแอมีนมีผลอย่างมากต่อการแยกของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ในคอลัมน์ทั้งสามชนิด นอกจากนี้ ขนาดของวงไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินก็ส่งผลต่อการแยกของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์เช่นเดียวกัน สำหรับคอลัมน์ ASiMe สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนที่นำมาศึกษาได้จำนวน 24 ชนิด สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งเมตาได้ดี ยกเว้นหมู่แทนที่ชนิดไตรฟลูออโรเมทิล และแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งออร์โธได้ทั้งหมด ในขณะที่แยกแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งพาราได้แย่หรือไม่สามารถแยกได้ สำหรับคอลัมน์ BSiMe สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนที่นำมาศึกษาได้จำนวน 24 ชนิด พบว่า สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นหมู่ฮาโลเจนที่ตำแหน่งออร์โธและเมตาได้ดี และสามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม 1-แอมิโนอินเดนได้ทั้งหมด ยกเว้น 5ClA ในขณะที่คอลัมน์ GSiMe สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนที่นำมาศึกษาได้จำนวน 13 ชนิด โดยแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของสารส่วนใหญ่ได้แย่กว่าคอลัมน์ ASiMe และ BSiMe ยกเว้น 4Me, 4MeP, 4CFP นอกจากนี้ อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอมีนทุกตัวสามารถแยกได้ด้วยเฟสคงที่ชนิดใดชนิดหนึ่ง ยกเว้น 4OMeP
Share
COinS