Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of mental health status between the employees in factories participating and not participating in the Bubble and Seal measure in Suratthani province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.510
Abstract
จากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ทั่วโลกในช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2563 ส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยได้ออกมาตรการ Bubble and Seal เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการทำงานสำหรับสถานประกอบทั่วประเทศ ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จากการใช้มาตรการนี้มีน้อย จึงยังไม่ทราบถึงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจิตของพนักงานที่เข้าร่วมมาตรการ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสถานะสุขภาพจิตระหว่างพนักงานโรงงานประเภทผลิตเครื่องดื่มที่เข้าร่วมและไม่เข้าร่วมมาตรการ Bubble and Seal ในจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบภาคตัดขวาง ทำการศึกษาโดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม ถึง มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2565 จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานโรงงานประเภทผลิตเครื่องดื่มที่เข้าร่วมและไม่เข้าร่วมมาตรการ Bubble and Seal ในจังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 116 และ 311 คน ตามลำดับ แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านงาน และแบบประเมินสุขภาวะทางจิต Depress Anxiety Stress Scales (DASS-21) ฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจีสติก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในพนักงานที่เข้าร่วมมาตรการต่อพนักงานที่ไม่เข้าร่วมมาตรการ ร้อยละ 6.9 ต่อ ร้อยละ 5.1, ความวิตกกังวลร้อยละ 8.6 ต่อ ร้อยละ 15.1 และความเครียดร้อยละ 8.6 ต่อ ร้อยละ 5.1 ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยควบคุมปัจจัยกวนพบว่าความวิตกกังวลในกลุ่มที่ไม่เข้าร่วมมาตรการสูงมีแต้มต่อ 5.31 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่เข้าร่วม (OR = 5.31, 95% CI 1.45 – 13.39) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของภาวะซึมเศร้าและความเครียด ซึ่งจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าการเข้าร่วมมาตรการ Bubble and Seal อาจส่งผลประโยชน์ในการช่วยบรรเทาการเกิดความวิตกกังวล และไม่เพิ่มความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าหรือความเครียดของพนักงานในสถานประกอบการที่เข้าร่วมมาตรการ Bubble and Seal
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Due to the Covid 19 pandemic in 2020, Thai Government applied the voluntary 'Bubble and Seal' policy to workplaces through the country. However, mental health impact of such polity on the employees is still unknown. To compare mental health status between the employees in beverage factories participating and not participating in the Bubble and Seal measure in Suratthani province. A cross-sectional analytic study was conducted by a questionnaire data collection during May and June 2022 from among 116 and 311 employees respectively. The questionnaires consisted of personal demographics, work-related data, and mental health questionnaire DASS-21 Thai version. Data were analyzed by descriptive and analytical statistics including logistic regression. The prevalence of depression, anxiety, and stress in the participating and non-participating factories were 6.9% vs 5.1%, 8.6% vs 15.1%, and 8.6% vs 5.1% respectively. After controlling for confounders, the prevalence of anxiety was significantly higher in the non-participating, compared to the participating factories (OR = 5.31, 95% CI 1.45 – 13.39), while this was not the case for depression and stress. This study showed that the voluntary 'Bubble and Seal' policy may be beneficial in alleviating anxiety while not increasing depression or stress prevalence among the employees in the workplaces participating in such policy.
Creative Commons License