Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF SILVER NANOPARTICLES ON CELL VIABILITY OF NORMAL AND CANCER HUMAN SKIN CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอนุภาคนาโนซิลเวอร์ต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ปกติและเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittinan Komolpis
Second Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.892
Abstract
Silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) are widely used in many areas such as medical and consumer products. The safety of the AgNPs however, is still questionable. Several studies reported that AgNPs are toxic to various cell types. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the effect of the AgNPs on viability of human skin normal cell line (CCD-986SK) and human skin cancer cell line (A375). The AgNPs were prepared by using silver nitrate (AgNO3) as the silver ion source, sodium borohydride (NaBH4) as the reducing agent and either alginate or poly (4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) sodium salt (Copss) as the stabilizing agent. The result showed that the synthesized AgNPs had the maximum absorbing wavelength in the range of 400-450 nanometers and 5-15 nanometers in size. Their zeta potential values were negative charge of -36.0 to -31.3 mV for AgNPs capped with alginate and -32.0 to -26.4 mV for AgNPs capped with Copss, indicating the presence of the anionic sodium alginate or Copss at the surface. The toxicity against CCD-986SK and A375 cells was assessed by the conventional 3-(4-,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2, 5-diphenyltertrazolium bromide (MTT) assay. It was found that AgNO3 alone was highly toxic to both cell types while either alginate or Copss alone was not toxic. However, the alginate capped AgNPs were toxic to A375 cell line but not CCD-986SK cell line. In addition, the Copss capped AgNPs were toxic to A375 cell line and CCD-986SK only at low concentration of the Copss. Judging from the 50% inhibition concentration (IC50), it was found that A375 cell line was more sensitive to the AgNPs than the CCD-986SK cell line. The mode of cell death was investigated by Annexin V and propiodium iodide staining. AgNPs capped with both alginate and Copss was found to induce late apoptosis (84-90%) and necrosis (8-12%) in A375 cell line. Taken together, the AgNPs capped with alginate were less toxic than the AgNPs capped with Copss and the AgNPs capped with alginate were toxic to the skin cancer cell only. These results suggest that AgNPs may be useful as selective cancer therapeutice agent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน (AgNPs) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างหลากหลาย เช่น ในผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์และเครื่องอุปโภคหลายชนิด แต่ความปลอดภัยของ AgNPs ยังคงเป็นที่น่าสงสัย มีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากได้รายงานว่า AgNPs มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่างๆ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของ AgNPs ต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ไลน์ผิวหนังปกติของมนุษย์ (CCD-986SK) และเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งผิวหนังของมนุษย์ (A375) AgNPs สังเคราะห์ได้จากการใช้ AgNO3 เป็นแหล่งของ Ag และใช้ NaBH4 เป็นสารรีดิวซิ่ง โดยมีอัลจิเนตและ poly (4-styrenesulfonic acid-co-maleic acid) sodium salt (Copss) เป็นสารเคลือบอนุภาค ผลการทดลองการสังเคราะห์ AgNPs พบว่าอนุภาคมีการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วง 400-450 นาโนเมตร และมีขนาดอนุภาค 5-15 นาโนเมตร วัดค่า zeta potential ของอนุภาคที่เคลือบด้วยอัลจิเนตและ Copss ได้ค่าประจุลบอยู่ในช่วง -36.0 ถึง -31.3 mV และ -32.05 ถึง -26.4 mV ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงถึงการมีประจุลบของอัลจิเนตและ Copss ที่ผิวของอนุภาค และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ CCD-986SK และ A375 ประเมินได้ด้วยวิธี 3-(4-,5-Dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2, 5-diphenyltertrazolium bromide (MTT) assay พบว่า AgNO3 มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ทั้งสอง ในขณะที่อัลจิเนตและ Copss ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด และพบว่า AgNPs ที่เคลือบด้วย Copss มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ A375 และมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ CCD-986SK ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำของ Copss และพิจารณาจากค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เซลล์ตาย 50% (IC50) พบว่า เซลล์ไลน์ A375 มีความไวต่อ AgNPs มากกว่าเซลล์ CCD-986SK ส่วนการศึกษารูปแบบการตายของเซลล์โดยการย้อมสีด้วย Annexin V และ propiodium iodide พบว่า AgNPs ที่เคลือบด้วยอัลจิเนตและ Copss ชักนำให้เซลล์มะร็งผิวหนัง A375 ตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส 84-90% และตายแบบเนโครซิส 8-12% จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า AgNPs ที่เคลือบด้วยอัลจิเนตมีความเป็นพิษน้อยกว่า AgNPs ที่เคลือบด้วย Copss และที่สำคัญ AgNPs ที่เคลือบด้วยอัลจิเนตมีความเป็นพิษเฉพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังเท่านั้น ซึ่งอาจนำ AgNPs ไปพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในการบำบัดมะเร็งแบบจำเพาะต่อไปได้
Creative Commons License