Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social capital and related factors among village health volunteers in Samutprakarn Province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
เจตน์ รัตนจีนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.509
Abstract
อาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขหมู่บ้าน (อสม.) เป็นส่วนสำคัญในระบบสุขภาพปฐมภูมิของประเทศไทย องค์การอนามัยโลกมีคำแนะนำหนึ่งในข้อพิจารณาสำหรับใช้ในการคัดเลือก อสม. คือ ทุนทางสังคม การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ระดับทุนทางสังคมทั้ง 3 มิติ ประกอบด้วย 1) ทุนทางสังคมภายนอก 2) กิจกรรมทางสังคม และ 3) ทุนทางสังคมภายใน ของ อสม. ในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ รวมถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่อาจจะเกี่ยวข้องกับทุนทางสังคม โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลการศึกษา อสม. ในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ เข้าร่วมการศึกษานี้ 778 คน (อัตราตอบกลับร้อยละ 79.5) การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบหลายกลุ่ม เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยอื่น ๆ แล้ว พบว่า 1) ทุนทางสังคมภายนอก มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับ ผู้ที่อาศัยนอกเขตเทศบาล OR 2.28 (95%CI 1.43 – 3.65) มีรายได้เพียงพอและมีเงินเก็บ OR 2.50 (95%CI 1.54 – 4.06) อายุ (ปี) OR 1.03 (95%CI 1.01 – 1.05) ความถี่ของ อสม. ในการได้รับคำแนะนำหรือประชุมงานกับเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขที่มากขึ้น โดยเดือนละ 1 ครั้งขึ้นไป OR 3.99 (95%CI 2.44 – 6.54) และระยะเวลาที่เข้ามาเป็น อสม. (ปี) OR 1.04 (95%CI 1.01 – 1.06) 2) กิจกรรมทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงข้ามกับผู้ที่อาศัยนอกเขตเทศบาล OR 0.49 (95%CI 0.30 – 0.79) และ ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยในชุมชนที่เพิ่มขึ้น OR 0.98 (95%CI 0.97 – 0.99) แต่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป OR 2.38 (95%CI 1.12 – 5.07) 3) ทุนทางสังคมภายใน มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับผู้ที่อาศัยนอกเขตเทศบาล OR 2.37 (95%CI 1.08 – 5.17) และผู้มีรายได้เพียงพอและมีเงินเก็บ OR 3.17 (95%CI 1.53 – 6.55) และผู้ที่มีการปฏิบัติงาน อสม. ระดับสูง มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับทุนทางสังคมที่ดีทั้ง 3 มิติ ดังนั้นการส่งเสริมสนับสนุนปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นปัจจัยเชิงบวกต่อทุนทางสังคม โดยเฉพาะ สถานภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ ระดับการศึกษา รวมถึงการได้รับคำแนะนำหรือประชุมงานกับเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข เป็นประเด็นที่ควรพิจารณาสำหรับนโยบายในการสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติงานของ อสม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Village Health Volunteers (VHVs) are an important part of Thailand's primary health care. The World Health Organization recommends ‘social capital’ as one of the VHV selection criteria. This cross-sectional descriptive study aimed to study VHVs in Samutprakarn province’s social capital levels in three dimensions including 1) structural social capital; 2) civil engagement; and 3) cognitive social capital and their potentially associated factors. The developed questionnaire was used. There were 778 VHVs in Samutprakarn province participated in this study (79.5% response rate). Adjusted by other related variables, multiple logistic regression models reported that: 1) ‘structural social capital’ was positively associated with living outside municipality area OR 2.28 (95%CI 1.43 – 3.65), having adequate income and savings OR 2.50 (95%CI 1.54 – 4.06), age (years) OR 1.03 (95%CI 1.01 – 1.05), higher frequency of working/ meeting with public health officials at the level of ≥1 time per month OR 3.99 (95%CI 2.44 – 6.54), and length of being a VHV (years) OR 1.04 ( 95%CI 1.01 – 1.06); 2) ‘civil engagement’ was oppositely associated with living outside municipality area OR 0.49 (95%CI 0.30 – 0.79) and length of living in the current area OR 0.98 (95%CI 0.97 – 0.99); however, ‘civil engagement’ was positively associated with higher level of education at the level of a bachelor's degree or above OR 2.38 (95%CI 1.12 – 5.07); and 3) ‘cognitive social capital’ was positively associated with living outside municipality area OR 2.37 (95%CI 1.08 – 5.17) and having adequate income and savings OR 3.17 (95%CI 1.53 – 6.55). Good VHV's performance was also associated with good levels of social capital in all three dimensions. In summary, promoting factors positively related to good social capital should be considered at the policy level for supporting VHV’s performance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.