Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHARACTERISTICS OF PEROXIDASE FROM CASSAVA LEAVES Manihot esculenta Crantz cv. KU50 AND ITS APPLICATION IN POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYL DEGRADATION AND THIOL DETECTION BY VOLTAMMETRY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของเปอร์ออกซิเดสจากใบมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta Crantz พันธุ์ KU50 และการประยุกต์ในการสลายพอลิคลอริเนตไบฟีนิลและการตรวจวัดไทออลโดยโวลแทมเมทรี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manchumas Prousoontorn
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.852
Abstract
Cassava peroxidase (CSP) isolated from cassava leaves (Manihot esculenta Crantz of cv. KU50) was purified by column chromatography. It was a haem-containing cationic glycoprotein with the molecular weight of 38 and 44 kDa determined by MALDI-TOF-MS. Its characteristics and kinetic catalysis were investigated and compared to those of horseradish peroxidase (HRP). It was found that CPS showed higher stability at 70°C in 0.1 M phosphate buffer pH 6 and more tolerant in the buffer containing 50% of acetonitrile than those of HRP. In preliminary study, the inhibitory effect of thiourea on peroxidases was investigated and then the possible use of peroxidases for the detection of thiol compounds such as thiourea and thiram by voltammetry was studied. It was based on enzyme inhibition assay and square-wave voltammetric measurement of the peak height at the potential of -0.24 V versus Ag/AgCl electrode was performed in 0.04 M Britton-Robinson buffer, pH 6 containing urea hydrogen peroxide and 3, 3ʹ-diaminobenzidine. It was found that the peak height was inversely proportional to the concentration of thiol and the relationship could be used for the detection of thiourea and thiramin in the range of 5-100 µM. In addition, the catalytic potency of CSP for the enhancement of polychlorinated biphenyl (PCB) such as 2, 4, 4ʹ-trichlorobiphenyl (PCB-28) degradation was carried out. PCB-28 concentration of 2.2 µM was clearly decreased to 50% of its initial concentration with the higher rate than HRP catalysis in 0.04 M Britton-Robinson buffer, pH 6 during 6 hours at room temperature. From these results, it can be concluded that CSP is a novel peroxidase with thermal and acetonitrile tolerant properties which can potentially be applied as a valuable tool in bioremediation and other biotechnological applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แคสซาวาเปอร์ออกซิเดส (Cassava peroxidase, CSP) ที่แยกจากใบมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta Crantz cv. KU50 ผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยใช้คอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี ได้เปอร์ออกซิเดสชนิดที่เป็นแคทไอออนิกไกลโคโปรตีนและมีฮีมเป็นองค์ประกอบ น้ำหนักโมเลกุล 38 และ 44 กิโลดาลตัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย MALDI-TOF-MS จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะสมบัติและจลนพลศาสตร์ของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ CSP และฮอสเรดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดส (Horseradish peroxidase, HRP) พบว่า CSP มีความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส ใน 0.1 โมลาร์ ฟอสเฟตบัพเฟอร์ พีเอช 6 และทนต่อสารละลายบัพเฟอร์ที่ผสมอะซิโตไนไตรล์ในสัดส่วนร้อยละ 50 ได้สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ HRP ในเบื้องต้นได้ศึกษาผลการยับยั้งของไทโอยูเรียต่อการทำงานของเปอร์ออกซิเดสและนำมาศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้เปอร์ออกซิเดสในการตรวจวัดสารไทออล ได้แก่ ไทโอยูเรียและไทแรมด้วยเทคนิคโวลแทมเมทรี โดยอาศัยผลการยับยั้งของสารดังกล่าวต่อการทำงานของ CSP และ HRP และวัดปริมาณกระแสที่เกิดขึ้นจากความสูงของพีคสแควร์-เวฟโวลแทมเมทรีที่ศักย์ไฟฟ้า -0.24 โวลต์ เมื่อเทียบกับขั้ว Ag/AgCl ในสารละลาย 0.04 โมลาร์ บริททัน-โรบินสันบัพเฟอร์ พีเอช 6 ที่มียูเรียไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และ 3, 3ʹ-ไดอะมิโนเบนซิดีน (diaminobentidine) ขนาดพีคที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นสัดส่วนผกผันกับความเข้มข้นของไทออลในสารละลาย จากความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาตรวจวัดปริมาณไทโอยูเรียและไทแรมได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 5-100 ไมโครโมลาร์ นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาสมรรถนะของ CSP ในการเร่งการสลายสารพอลิคลอริเนตไบฟีนิล (Polychlorinated biphenyl, PCB) ชนิด 2, 4, 4ʹ-trichlorobiphenyl (PCB-28) พบว่า CSP สามารถเร่งการสลายของ PCB-28 จากความเข้มข้น 2.2 ไมโครโมลาร์ ให้ลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 50 ภายในเวลา 6 ชั่งโมงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ซึ่งเร็วกว่าการเร่งโดย HRP จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปได้ว่า CSP เป็นเปอร์ออกซิเดสที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะที่ทนต่ออุณหภูมิสูงและทนต่อตัวทำละลายอะซิโตไนไตรล์ได้ดีซึ่งสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือที่มีประโยชน์ในงานด้านการบำบัดสารมลพิษทางชีวภาพและงานเทคโนโลยีชีวภาพด้านอื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Creative Commons License