Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHARACTERIZATION OF GLUTAMATE DECARBOXYLASE IN Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 AND ITS ROLES IN RESPONSE TO ABIOTIC STRESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของกลูตาเมทดีคาร์บอกซิเลสใน Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 และบทบาทในการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดอะไบโอติก
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.848
Abstract
Glutamate decarboxylase (GAD) is a pyridoxal-5′-phosphate dependent enzyme that catalyzes the conversion of glutamate to gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) through irreversible decarboxylation reaction. GAD is widely distributed in nature and found to be occurring in bacteria, fungi, higher plants and mammalian central nervous system. Effect of various abiotic factors such as light (visible and UV), temperature, pH, alternative nitrogen and carbon source, osmotic stress, glutamate and polyamine supplementation on glutamate decarboxylase (GAD) activity of Synechocystis was studied by using a one-variable-at-a time approach. Synechocystis GAD showed higher activity when late log phase cells were exposed to 24 h of 40 °C temperature, osmotic stress induced by 50 mM NaCl and 100 mM sorbitol, and 60 min of UV-B irradiation. 0.2 % w/v glucose was considered as an optimum carbon source for GAD activity. GABA accumulation inside the cells of Synechocystis was observed to be increasing in response to 0.1 % glucose as carbon source, UV-B irradiation, and NaCl and sorbitol induced osmotic stress at higher concentrations. 0.5 mM spermidine and 10 mM glutamate supplementation resulted in an increase in GAD activity by 2.2 and 3.5- fold respectively, with a concomitant increase in intracellular GABA levels. Synechocystis mutant strain deficient in GAD activity, showed very low intracellular GABA and higher glutamate levels when compared to wild type strain. However increase in GABA content was observed in mutant under polyamine supplementation and UV-B irradiation, suggesting the alternative routes of GABA production in Synechocystis. Transcript levels of gene encoding GAD (gad) were observed to be affected by alternative carbon sources and short term osmotic stress conditions. Stress induced by UV-B radiation resulted in down-regulation of gad transcripts, suggesting the involvement of post translational modification of GAD enzyme. Synechocystis gad gene (sll1641) was cloned and transformed into E. coli to obtain a recombinant GAD. Activity of recombinant GAD was optimal at pH 5.8. Optimum concentration of substrate for conversion into GABA by recombinant GAD was 30 mM glutamate. Recombinant GAD was confirmed as a monomer with apparent molecular mass of 53 kDa and found to be a pyridoxal-5′-phosphate dependent enzyme. Km and Vmax values were 19.6 mM and 21.5 nmol min-1 mg-1 respectively. Altogether the results suggested that alteration in GAD activity and GABA levels under abiotic stress conditions confer a stress relieving role to Synechocystis and GAD plays an important role in connecting the C/N metabolism in Synechocystis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Glutamate decarboxylase (GAD) คือเอนไซม์ที่ต้องใช้ pyridoxal-5′-phosphate ในการทำงาน ทำหน้าที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยน กลูตาเมต เป็น gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) ผ่านปฏิกิริยา decarboxylation ที่ผันกลับไม่ได้ เอนไซม์ GAD มีการกระจายตัวอย่างกว้างขวางในธรรมชาติ และถูกพบในแบคทีเรีย เชื้อรา พืชชั้นสูง และระบบประสาทส่วนกลางของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ผลของปัจจัยทางกายภาพที่ต่างกัน เช่น แสง (แสงขาวและยูวี) อุณหภูมิ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง แหล่งไนโตรเจนและคาร์บอนทางเลือก ความเครียดออสโมติก การเติมกลูตาเมต และโพลีเอมีนต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ GAD ของ Synechocystis ได้รับการศึกษาแบบแยกทีละปัจจัย เอนไซม์ GAD ของ Synechocystis แสดงการทำงานที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเซลล์อยู่ในช่วงสุดท้ายของ log phase ได้รับอุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง การชักนำให้เกิดความเครียดออสโมติกทำได้โดยการใช้ 50 มิลลิโมลาร์โซเดียมคลอไรด์ ร่วมกับ 100 มิลลิโมลาร์ซอร์บิทอล และการฉายรังสียูวีเป็นเวลา 60 นาที แหล่งคาร์บอนที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของ GAD คือ กลูโคส 0.2 % โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร การสะสม GABA ในเซลล์ของ Synechocystis เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้กลูโคส 0.1 % เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน การฉายรังสียูวี การเติม โซเดียมคลอไรด์ และ ซอร์บิทอลชักนำให้เกิดความเครียดออสโมติกที่ความเข้มข้นสูง การเติม 0.5 มิลลิโมลาร์สเปอร์มิดีน และ10 มิลลิโมลาร์กลูตาเมต ส่งผลให้การทำงานของ GAD เพิ่มขึ้น 2.2 และ 3.5 เท่าตามลำดับ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับปริมาณ GABA ภายในเซลล์ ใน Synechocystis สายพันธุ์กลายที่ไม่มีการทำงานของ GAD มีปริมาณ GABA ภายในเซลล์น้อยมาก และมีปริมาณ กลูตาเมต สูงเมื่อเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ปกติ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมโพลีเอมีนและการฉายรังสียูวีทำให้ปริมาณ GABA ในสายพันธุ์กลายเพิ่มมากขึ้น แสดงให้เห็นทางเลือกอื่นในการสังเคราะห์ GABA ใน Synechocystis ระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่สร้าง GAD (gad) ได้รับผลกระทบจากทางเลือกของแหล่งคาร์บอนและภาวะเครียดออสโมติกระยะสั้น ความเครียดที่ชักนำโดยการฉายรังสียูวีส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของยีน gad ลดลง แสดงให้เห็นว่าน่าจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการดัดแปลงหลังการแปลรหัสยีนของเอนไซม์GAD ยีน gad (sll1641)ของ Synechocystis ได้รับการโคลนและใส่เข้าไปใน E. coli เพื่อสร้าง GAD ลูกผสม การทำงานของ GAD ลูกผสมสูงสุดที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 5.8 ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารตั้งต้นในการเปลี่ยนไปเป็น GABA โดย GAD ลูกผสม คือ กลูตาเมต 30 มิลลิโมลาร์ เอนไซม์ GAD ลูกผสมได้รับการยืนยันว่าเป็น โมโนเมอร์ มีขนาดมวลโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 53 กิโลดาลตัน และเป็นเอนไซม์ที่ต้องใช้ pyridoxal-5′-phosphate ในการทำงาน ค่า Km และ ความเร็วสูงสุด (Vmax) คือ 19.6 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 21.5 นาโนโมลต่อนาทีต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีนตามลำดับ สรุปโดยรวมผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการทำงานของ GAD และปริมาณ GABA ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดทางกายภาพที่แตกต่างกันช่วยยืนยันบทบาทการบรรเทาภาวะเครียดของ Synechocystis และ GAD มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเชื่อมโยง คาร์บอนและหรือไนโตรเจน เมตาบอลิซึ่มใน Synechocystis
Share
COinS