Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of ph stress on polyamine content in cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความเครียดจากความเป็นกรดด่างต่อปริมาณพอลิเอมีนในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saowarath Jantaro
Second Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.884
Abstract
Effect of pH stress on growth, intracellular pigments and polyamine contents in cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 was investigated. Long-term pH adapted condition in a range of pH 6.5 - 8.5 did not affect cell growth, chlorophyll a and carotenoid contents while pH 5.5 condition inhibited cell growth and the accumulation of intracellular pigments. For short-term stress of 4 h-period, acidic conditions at pH 2 and pH 4 influenced the significant decrease on cell growth compared to control. Moreover, acid stress at pH 2 highly inhibited the accumulation of chlorophyll a, as well as photosynthetic efficiency of Synechocystis cells. This result was corroborated by the decrease of chlorophyll a synthase gene transcript under acid stress treatment, thereby affecting on the changed color of cell culture. Free form-polyamine was found as a major form, and spermidine was present dominantly in all conditions. In addition, total free form-polyamines were maintained relatively under both tolerable acid and alkaline stresses whereas their bound form was mainly fluctuated. In particular, alkaline stress induced the titer of bound form-polyamines higher than acid stress did. The pH transition experiment was directed to the cellular adaptive mechanism against pH stress. Since the polyamine level of alkaline-stressed cells was immediately induced after transferring to pH 2 stress with unchanged ambient pH along treatment, the answer of first mechanism responded to acid stress was the internal pH balance of products from arginine catabolism, herein polyamines. In contrast, Synechocystis cells seemed to highly secrete polyamine in to culture medium corresponding to the increase of cell culture pH under alkaline condition. The amounts of both adc (including adc1 and adc2) gene, encoding arginine decarboxylase, and speB2 gene, encoding agmatinase, related to putrescine synthesis were determined. The transcript and protein levels were analyzed by RT-PCR and Western blotting, respectively. The level of biosynthetic genes including adc and speB2 mRNAs were reduced strongly under acid stressed condition whereas they were induced significantly under alkaline condition. However, ADC protein level was slightly decreased under acid stress. It was suggestedthat polyamine content induced by acid stress might be regulated at protein level. The potD gene relating to polyamine secretion showed a high reduction by acid stress whereas paogene, in polyamine degradation, was slightly increased after 120 min-treatment. For alkaline stress at pH 12, the polyamine biosynthesis genes of adc1 and adc2 mRNAs were induced obviously after 120 min-treatment whereas speB2 transcript amount was lower than that of control. A high induction of potD mRNA amount was observed significantly under alkaline stress whereas pao mRNA level was decreased comparing with that of control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของภาวะเครียดจากพีเอชต่อการเจริญ รงควัตถุภายในเซลล์และปริมาณพอลิเอมีนใน ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 ภาวะเครียดระยะยาวจากพีเอชในช่วงพีเอช 6.5 – 8.5 ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการเจริญของเซลล์ ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ และแคโรทีนอยด์ ขณะที่ภาวะที่มีพีเอช 5.5 ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์และการสะสมของปริมาณรงควัตถุภายในเซลล์ สำหรับภาวะเครียดระยะสั้นภายในเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง นั้น ภาวะที่เป็นกรด ที่ พีเอช 2 และพีเอช 4 แสดงการเจริญของเซลล์ที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเปรียบเทียบกับภาวะควบคุม นอกจากนี้ภาวะเครียดจากกรดที่พีเอช 2 ยังยับยั้งการสะสมของคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ อย่างสูง เช่นเดียวกันกับยับยั้งประสิทธิภาพการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงของเซลล์ Synechocystis ด้วย ผลการทดลองได้รับการยืนยันจากการลดลงของปริมาณทรานสคริปต์ของยีนคลอโรฟิลล์ เอ ซินเทส ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนสีของเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยง สำหรับพอลิเอมีนมีการสะสมมากในรูปแบบอิสระ โดยเฉพาะ สเปอร์มิดีนซึ่งปรากฏเป็นหลักในทุกภาวะที่ศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังเกิดการรักษาระดับพอลิเอมีนในรูปแบบอิสระรวมอย่างสัมพันธ์กันภายใต้ภาวะเครียดทั้งกรดและด่าง ในขณะที่รูปแบบบาวน์ของพอลิเอมีนเหล่านั้นมีปริมาณขึ้นลงไม่แน่นอน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ภาวะเครียดจากด่างได้เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดพอลิเอมีนรูปแบบบาวน์มากกว่าภาวะเครียดจากกรดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การทดลองของการเปลี่ยนค่าพีเอชบ่งชี้ถึงกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับตัวของเซลล์ต่อภาวะเครียดจากพีเอช ตั้งแต่ที่ระดับพอลิเอมีนของเซลล์ที่เพิ่งประสบกับภาวะเครียดที่เป็นด่าง ถูกเหนี่ยวนำเพิ่มขึ้นในทันทีภายหลังที่เซลล์ได้ถูกเปลี่ยนมาเจอกับภาวะเครียดที่พีเอช 2 โดยที่พีเอชรอบนอกเซลล์ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดการทดลอง ทั้งนี้คำตอบของกลไกแรกที่ตอบสนองต่อภาวะเครียดจากกรดคือ การปรับสมดุลพีเอชภายในเซลล์ด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการแคแทบอลิซึมของอาร์จินีนในกรณีนี้คือพอลิเอมีน ในทางตรงกันข้าม เซลล์ Synechocystisดูเหมือนว่าจะหลั่งพอลิเอมีนออกนอกเซลล์สูง ซึ่งพบว่าสอดคล้องกันกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าพีเอชของอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดที่เป็นด่าง นอกจากนี้ได้ติดตามปริมาณของยีนทั้ง adc (รวมถึง adc1 และ adc2) ที่เข้ารหัส อาร์จินีนดีคาร์บอกซิเลส และยีน speB2 ที่เข้ารหัสแอ็กมาทิเนสซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์พิวเทรสซีน โดยได้ตรวจวัดระดับทรานสคริปต์และโปรตีนด้วยเทคนิค RT-PCR และ Western blotting ตามลำดับ ระดับของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวสังเคราะห์ที่รวมถึง adc และ speB2 mRNAs ลดลงอย่างมากภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากกรด ขณะที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายใต้ภาวะที่เป็นด่าง อย่างไรก็ตาม ระดับของโปรตีน ADC มีปริมาณลดลงเล็กน้อยภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากกรด บ่งชี้ได้ว่าปริมาณ พอลิเอมีนซึ่งถูกเหนี่ยวนำขึ้นโดยภาวะเครียดจากกรดอาจถูกควบคุมภายใต้ระดับโปรตีน สำหรับยีน potD ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขับพอลิเอมีนออกจากเซลล์แสดงการลดลงอย่างมากภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากกรด ในขณะที่ยีน pao ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสลาย พอลิเอมีนมีการเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยที่เวลาการทดลอง 120 นาที สำหรับภาวะเครียดจากด่างที่พีเอช 12 พบว่า ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอมีน ในที่นี้คือ adc1 และ adc2 mRNAs ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดที่เวลาการทดลอง 120 นาที ในขณะที่ปริมาณทรานสคริปต์ของ speB2 น้อยกว่าชุดควบคุม การเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างสูงของปริมาณ mRNA ของ potD เกิดขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากด่าง ขณะที่ระดับ mRNA ของ pao ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม
Share
COinS