Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PARAMETER-FREE OUTLIER DETECTION USING ORDERED DISTANCE DIFFERENCES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาข้อมูลที่อยู่นอกกลุ่มแบบไร้พารามิเตอร์โดยใช้ผลต่างของระยะทางที่เรียงลำดับ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arthorn Luangsodsai
Second Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.883
Abstract
Outlier detection is one of the widely studied topics in data mining. It can be applied to real world problems. A current active research in this field is to develop an outlier scoring algorithm to generate score which represents a degree of outlier for each instance. Local Outlier Factor or LOF is designed to score all instances in a dataset based on a local deviation of a given instance with respect to its k nearest neighbors. The LOF algorithm for computing LOF depends on this crucial parameter k. To avoid setting any parameter, this thesis proposes a new outlier score called the Ordered distance difference Outlier Factor or OOF. The OOF algorithm uses the ordered distance difference concept to compute outlier scores of all instances without any parameters. To compare the effectiveness between scores, we apply various outlier scores to five UCL datasets and a generated multivariate Guassian distribution dataset. We report instances from the top-10 ranks and count the number of instances within that top-10, then we compare the results with six other outlier techniques such as LOF, OOF, Connectivity-based Outlier Factor (COF), LOcal Correlation Integral score (LOCI), Local Outlier Probability (LoOP) and INFLuenced Outlierness (INFLO).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจหาข้อมูลที่อยู่นอกกลุ่มเป็นหนึ่งในหัวข้อทางการทำเหมืองข้อมูลที่นักวิจัยสนใจศึกษา วิธีดังกล่าวสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาจริงในโลก งานวิจัยที่ดำเนินการอยู่ ณ ปัจจุบันในสาขานี้คือการพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีการคำนวณคะแนนที่อยู่นอกกลุ่มที่แทนด้วยดีกรีของการอยู่นอกกลุ่มสำหรับแต่ละตัวอย่าง โลคอลเอาท์ไลเออร์แฟคเตอร์ หรือ แอลโอเอฟถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อให้คะแนนทุกตัวอย่างในเซตข้อมูลตามความเบี่ยงเบนเฉพาะที่ของตัวอย่างเทียบกับเพื่อนบ้าน k ตัว ขั้นตอนวิธีแอลโอเอฟสำหรับคำนวณค่าแอลโอเอฟต้องขึ้นกับพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญหนึ่งตัวคือ k เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอค่าคะแนนที่อยู่นอกกลุ่ม เรียก ออร์เดอร์ดีสเตนดิฟเฟอร์เรนซ์เอาท์ไลเออร์แฟคเตอร์หรือ โอโอเอฟ ขั้นตอนวิธีโอโอเอฟใช้แนวคิดระยะที่เรียงลำดับเพื่อคำนวณค่าคะแนนสำหรับทุกตัวอย่างโดยไม่มีการกำหนดพารามิเตอร์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างคะแนน เราใช้คะแนนทั้งหมดกับเซตข้อมูลยูซีไอห้าเซตและเซตข้อมูลที่จำลองจากการกระจายของเกาส์แบบหลายตัวแปร เรานำเสนอตัวอย่างจากหนึ่งในสิบตัวอย่างที่มีคะแนนสูงสุด และนับจำนวนตัวอย่างที่เหมือนกัน คะแนนทั้งหกรูปแบบคือ แอลโอเอฟ โอโอเอฟ ซีโอเอฟ แอลโอซีไอ แอลโอโอพี และไอเอ็นเอฟแอลโอ
Creative Commons License