Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/น้ำมันถั่วเหลืองมาลิเอตกราฟต์แป้งมันสำปะหลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Polymer composite of poly (lactic acid)/soybean oil maleate grafted cassava starch
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Second Advisor
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.841
Abstract
พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ง่ายในธรรมชาติ แต่มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานคือ มีราคาสูง และมีสมบัติที่ไม่ดีเมื่อเทียบกับพลาสติกที่ได้จากปิโตรเลียม แนวทางแก้ไขอย่างหนึ่งคือการทำพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดกับแป้ง เนื่องจากแป้งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่มีอยู่มาก หาง่าย และมีราคาถูก แต่ทว่าพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดมีความ ไม่ชอบน้ำ (hydrophobic) ส่วนแป้งมีความชอบน้ำ (hydrophilic) จึงไม่สามารถเข้ากันได้ ทำให้มีสมบัติเชิงกลที่แย่ลง ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการเตรียมแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร (น้ำมันถั่วเหลืองมาลิเอตกราฟต์แป้งมันสำปะหลัง) จากการนำน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองมาลิเอตที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์ของน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองกับมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ที่สัดส่วนต่างๆ โดยใช้ไดคิวมิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา มาดัดแปรลงบนพื้นผิวของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง จากนั้นนำไปผสมกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่แล้วทำการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานทดสอบด้วยเครื่องอัดแบบ แล้ววิเคราะห์ความเข้ากันได้ ความเป็นผลึก สมบัติทางความร้อน สัณฐานวิทยา และสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้ ซึ่งพบว่าการผสมแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรลงในพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางความร้อนและความเป็นผลึกของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิต แต่ส่งผลทำให้มีสัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีขึ้น โดยเฉพาะพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตที่มีแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปรทั้งสองสัดส่วนที่อัตราส่วน 90:10 และ 80:20 เป็นสูตรที่เข้ากันได้ดี มีสัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Poly(lactic acid), PLA is a biodegradable polymer, but its applications are limited by its high cost and relatively poorer properties when compared to petroleum based plastics. Blending PLA with starch is one of the most promising efforts, because starch is an abundant and cheap biopolymer. However, the challenge is the major problem associated with poor interfacial adhesion between the hydrophilic starch granules and the hydrophobic PLA, leading to poorer mechanical properties. In this research, soybean oil maleate (SOMA) was synthesized by grafting soybean oil with various weight percents of maleic anhydride (MA) using dicumyl peroxide (DCP) as an initiator. Then, SOMA was employed for modifying the surface of cassava starch powder, resulting in SOMA-g-STARCH. The obtained SOMA-g-STARCH was mixed with PLA in various weight ratios using twin-screw extruder, resulting in PLA/SOMA-g-STARCH. Finally, the obtained PLA/SOMA-g-STARCH composites were prepared by a compression molding machines. The compatibility, crystallinity, thermal properties, morphology properties and mechanical properties were characterized and evaluated. The results showed that the addition of modified cassava starch has no effect on the crystallinity and thermal properties of PLA in the composite. In contrast, the compatibility, morphology properties and mechanical properties were improved. Especially, at ratios 90:10 and 80:20 of PLA/SOMA10%-g-STARCH and PLA/SOMA20%-g-STARCH were the best.
Creative Commons License