Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาไคทินพิกเคอริงอิมัลชันเพื่อการนำส่งยาผ่านผิวหนังมนุษย์จากการศึกษายานาพรอกเซน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of chitin pickering emulsion for human cadaver skin transdermal based on a case of naproxen
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเพ็ญ เตชะบุญเกียรติ
Second Advisor
อมรพันธุ์ เสรีมาศพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.837
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสามารถในการกักเก็บยานาพรอกเซนในรูปแบบอิมัลชันไมโครแคปซูล อิมัลชันไมโครแคปซูลถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้อนุภาคไคทินเป็นตัวกระทำอิมัลชันที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวป้องกันสารสำคัญภายใน การซึมผ่านของยานาพรอกเซนออกจากอิมัลชันไมโครแคปซูลศึกษาผ่านผิวหนังมนุษย์จากผิวหนังผู้เสียชีวิต โดยศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นอนุภาคไคทิน (1, 3 % w/v) ที่มีต่อการซึมผ่านของยานาพรอกเซนผ่านผิวหนัง ไอโซโพรพิวไมริสเทต(IPM) ใช้เป็นสารช่วยเพิ่มการซึมผ่าน ยานาพรอกเซนถูกละลายอยู่ในเฟสน้ำมันก่อนจะนำไปเตรียมเป็นอิมัลชัน สำหรับอิมัลชันที่เตรียมโดยใช้อนุภาคไคทินที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 และ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก อนุภาคของอิมัลชันที่กักเก็บยามีขนาดใกล้เคียงกับอนุภาคอิมัลชันที่ไม่กักเก็บยา ซึ่งมีขนาดประมาณ 470-900 นาโนเมตร ภายหลังการทดสอบการซึมผ่านยาผ่านผิวหนังมนุษย์ พบว่าอิมัลชันที่เตรียมจากอนุภาคไคทินร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านยา (0.065 cm h⁻¹) สูงกว่าอิมัลชันที่เตรียมจากอนุภาคไคทินร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก (0.050 cm h⁻¹) ดังนั้น ไคทินไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมผ่านระบบอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ (o/w) เหมาะสมสำหรับกักเก็บยาที่ละลายในไขมันได้ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางด้านการแพทย์และเภสัชกรรมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the capability of naproxen encapsulation in emulsion based chitin microcapsules was investigated. Emulsion based chitin microcapsule was prepared by using chitin particle as solid emulsifier which can be functioned as protective barrier of the inside payload. Skin permeation of naproxen from emulsion based chitin microcapsules was studied through human cadaver skin. The influence of concentration of chitin particles (1, 3 % w/v) to the permeation of naproxen through human cadaver skin was investigated. Isopropyl myristate (IPM) has been used for penetration enhancer. Naproxen was incorporated into an oil phase before emulsification. For both emulsions prepared by using chitin particle concentration of 1 and 3 % w/v emulsion droplet size were approximately 470-900 nm when the amount of incorporated naproxen was about 6 mg/ml. The droplet size of drug incorporated emulsion was similar to that of no drug incorporated one. After transdermal permeation through human skin test, it was found that the emulsion prepared by using 1%w/v chitin particle (P= 0.065 cm h⁻¹) had higher drug permeability than that of using 3%w/v chitin particle (P= 0.050 cm h⁻¹). Therefore, chitin microcapsule prepared via oil-in-water emulsion was suitable for lipophilic drug encapsulation which an approach for medical and pharmaceutical applications.
Share
COinS