Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โดยใช้ไมโครเวฟและการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microwave assisted synthesis and characterization of nano titanium dioxide
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริธันว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ
Second Advisor
สุพัตรา จินาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วัสดุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.748
Abstract
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรถูกสังเคราะห์โดยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซีสของไมโครเวฟให้ไทเทเนียมออกซีซัลเฟต และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ด้วยพลังงานจากรังสีไมโครเวฟ พบว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ประกอบด้วยเฟสผสมของทั้งสามเฟสคือ อนาเทส บรูคไคต์ และ รูไทล์ โดยสมบัติของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับภาวะในการสังเคราะห์คือ (1) pH ในการสังเคราะห์ (2) กำลังวัตต์ไมโครเวฟ (3) เวลาในการสังเคราะห์ในไมโครเวฟ (4) เวลาตั้งทิ้งไว้ให้ตกตะกอน และ (5) อุณหภูมิในการเผาแคลไซน์ ซึ่งในการหาปริมาณของแต่ละเฟสและขนาดของผลึกได้ใช้เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ โดยใช้หลักการของรีทเวลด์ และสมการเชอเรอร์ ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแง่ของปริมาณเฟสและขนาดผลึกของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมภายใต้ภาวะที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงอาจใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเลือกภาวะการสังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ให้ได้เฟสหลักที่ต้องการได้ จากการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของผงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าเกิดการเกาะตัวกันของอนุภาค และมีขนาดอนุภาคแตกต่างกันไปขึ้นอยู่กับแต่ละภาวะ เมื่อวัดขนาดอนุภาค การกระจายขนาดอนุภาคและประจุพื้นผิวด้วยเครื่องซีตาไซเซอร์ พบว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ได้มีขนาดอยู่ในระดับนาโนเมตร และมีการกระจายตัวที่ดี มีประจุลบสูง และศึกษาความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง โดยการวัดการสลายตัวของเมทิลีน บลู ด้วยเครื่องยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์เปรียบเทียบกับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ทางการค้า P25 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากภาวะของสารละลายที่ pH 10 พลังงานไมโครเวฟ 100 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ตั้งทิ้งไว้ให้ตกตะกอน 42 ชั่วโมง และแยกสารตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิคการเซนตริฟิวจ์ มีประสิทธิภาพในการสลาย เมทิลีน บลู ได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากภาวะอื่นๆ รวมทั้ง P25
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nano -scaled titanium dioxide (TiO₂) was synthesized by a microwave-assisted process using alkali and microwave irradiation heat mediated hydrolysis of titaniumoxysulfate as the starting material. The coexistence of three polymorphs of TiO₂ (anatase, brookite and rutile) was found. The properties of the TiO₂ depending on, (i) synthesis pH, (ii) microwave power, (iii) irradiation time, (iv) aging time after irradiation for precipitation, and (v) calcination temperature. The obtained TiO₂ powders were characterized for their mineral phase by X-ray diffraction, using Scherrer’s equation and Rietveld analysis to quantify the crystallite size and phase composition, respectively. The results showed a significant difference in terms of the phase composition and estimated crystallite size of the TiO₂ prepared under different conditions, and so it is possible to select the optimal synthesis condition for the desired mineral phase. The morphologies of TiO₂ powders were observed by a scanning electron microscope (SEM). The results showed agglomerates in various sizes. Particle size distribution and surface charge of the TiO₂ were studied by Zetasizer. The results showed nono-scaled TiO₂ with a good distribution of highly negatively charged particles. The photocatalytic activities of the obtained TiO₂ powders were evaluated through the decomposition of methylene blue in comparison with P25 (Degussa). Results showed that the TiO₂ prepared at conditions of pH 10, 100 watt microwave power, irradiation time of 10 min, aging for precipitation 42 h was most effective when compared with others and P25
Share
COinS