Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนสมบัติทางกายภาพของซีเรียมไดออกไซด์ภายใต้ความดันสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical properties of cerium dioxide under high pressure
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ บวรรัตนารักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.832
Abstract
กระบวนการ Ab initio ที่นำทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลความหนาแน่น (DFT) พร้อมกับการประมาณแบบผลต่างทั่วไป (GGA) และความหนาแน่นเฉพาะที่ (LDA) เพื่อศึกษาผลจากความดันสูงต่อซีเรียมไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันว่า ซีเรียมไดออกไซด์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างผลึกจากโครงสร้างแบบฟลูออไรต์ไปเป็นโครงสร้างผลึกแบบออร์โทรอมบิก PbCl2 ที่ความดัน 27.7 GPa การคำนวณค่าคงที่โครงผลึก ความดันที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคของซีเรียมไดออกไซด์สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองและผลการคำนวณของงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา ช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานของโครงสร้างผลึกแบบฟลูออไรต์ที่ความดันเป็นศูนย์มีค่าเท่ากับ 5.82 eV และเพิ่มขึ้นด้วยอัตรา 0.01 eV/GPa การดูดกลืนแสงและสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนของพื้นผิวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้าง และมีความเป็นไปได้ว่าโครงสร้างที่เสถียรภาพภายใต้ความดันสูงคือ โครงสร้างผลึกแบบ ออร์โทรอมบิก PbCl2 ในโลหะออกไซด์กลุ่ม 4B แลนทาไนด์และแอกทิไนด์ ผลกระทบจากเหล็กที่โดปเข้าไปในซีเรียมไดออกไซด์ถูกศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างภายใต้ความดันสูงถึง 50 GPa พบว่า โครงสร้างผลึกของซีเรียมไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกโดปด้วยเหล็กมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากโครงสร้างผลึกแบบฟลูออไรต์ไปเป็นโครงสร้างแบบออร์โทรอมบิก PbCl2 เหมือนกับซีเรียมไดออกไซด์บริสุทธิ์ที่ความดัน 44.8 และ 14.5 GPa สำหรับการโดปด้วยเหล็ก 3.0% และ 12.5% ตามลำดับ การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของเหล็กส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแน่นในเซลล์หน่วยและทำให้ช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานลดลงจาก 5.82 เป็น 4.76 และ 3.83 eV โดยการโดปด้วย 3.0% และ 12.5% การดูดกลืนแสงและสัมประสิทธิ์การสะท้อนของพื้นผิวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของเหล็กเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ab initio method using density functional theory (DFT) within the generalized gradient approximation (GGA) and local density approximation (LDA) has been performed to investigate the effect of high pressure on bulk CeO2. We have confirmed pressure-induced phase transition of CeO2 from fluorite to orthorhombic PbCl2- type structure at 27.7 GPa. The calculated lattice parameters and transition pressure of CeO2 are in fair agreement with previous experimental and theoretical results. The energy band gap in fluorite structure at 0 GPa is equal to 5.82 eV and increases at the rate of 0.01 eV/GPa. Photoabsorption and reflectivity increases when CeO2 has phase transformation. It is probable that the stable high pressure phase is the PbCl2-type structure in the case of the group 4B, lanthanide and actinide dioxides. Effects of Fe-doped CeO2 on phase transformation were studied under high pressure up to 50 GPa. We found that pressure-induced phase transition of Fe-doped CeO2 from cubic fluorite type to orthorhombic PbCl2- type structure is similar as non doped CeO2. Transition pressure is 44.8 GPa and 14.5 GPa for CeO2 with 3.0% and 12.5% of Fe, respectively. The iron concentration variation produced an accentuated change in the density of the unit cell, lowering energy band gap from 5.82 to 4.76 and 3.83 eV with doping of 3.0% and 12.5%. Photoabsorption and reflectivity increases when increasing concentration of Fe.
Share
COinS