Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขยายตัวด้วยความเร่งของเอกภพในจักรวาลวิทยาแบบลดหลั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Accelerated expansion of the universe in cascading cosmology
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถกฤต ฉัตรภูติ
Second Advisor
อภิสิทธิ์ อึ้งกิจจานุกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.831
Abstract
จากผลการสังเกตการณ์และผลการทดลองในปัจจจุบัน พบว่า เอกภพกำลังขยายตัวด้วยความเร่ง เพื่อที่จะอธิบายปรากฏการณ์นี้จึงมีสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับพลังงานมืด (dark energy) เพื่อให้เป็นสาเหตุของการขยายตัวของเอกภพ ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้นำเสนอทฤษฎี จักรวาลวิทยาแบบลดหลั่น (cascading cosmology) ซึ่งเป็นทฤษฎีที่พัฒนาขึ้นเพื่ออธิบายถึงสาเหตุของการขยายตัวของเอกภพ ด้วยแอคชันของความโน้มถ่วง 6 มิติ ที่มีแอคชัน 5 มิติ และ 4 มิติ ลดหลั่นเป็นลำดับ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีสเกลาร์-เทนเซอร์ (Scalar-Tensor Theory) ศึกษาสนามสเกลาร์ หรือเรียกว่า โหมดเบรนดัดโค้ง (brane bending mode) แบบจำลองจักรวาลวิทยาแบบลดหลั่นนี้ได้ให้ข้อมูลและแนวคิดใหม่ทางฟิสิกส์ จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลขพบว่า สนามสเกลาร์ได้สนับสนุนการมีอยู่ของพลังงานมืด และผลเฉลยในรูปแบบสมการฟรีดมานน์ (Friedmann equation) ได้ให้ผลแตกต่างจากแบบจำลองค่าคงตัวจักรวาล (ACDM) ผลจากการศึกษานี้สามารถอธิบายการขยายตัวของเอกภพด้วยความเร่ง โดยไม่ต้องใช้ค่าคงตัวจักรวาลวิทยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Results from observations implied the accelerated expansion of the universe. To explain this phenomenon, mysterious dark energy was proposed. In this thesis, we introduce the cascading cosmology model. The model has studied cosmological solutions by using the 5D effective action for the 6D cascading gravity brane-world model. We obtain the 5D action through the 6D decoupling limit, in which an additional scalar degree mode, [Pi] | called the brane-bending mode, determines the bulk-brane gravitational interaction. The cascading cosmology model represents complicated information and new physics. The numerical analysis has shown that the scalar modes effectively contribute to dark energy. The modification of the Friedmann equation gives small deviations from ACDM model. These results may lead to an accelerating universe without a cosmological constant.
Creative Commons License