Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของ 1-เมทิลไซโคลโพรพีนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวัฏจักรแอสคอร์เบต-กลูทาไทโอนในช่อดอกกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายพันธุ์ขาวสนาน Dendrobium ‘Khao Sanan’ และพันธุ์บูรณะเจตน์ Dendrobium ‘Burana Jade’
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of 1-methylcyclopropene on changes of ascorbate-glutathione cycle in Dendrobium ‘Khao Sanan’ and Dendrobium ‘Burana Jade’ inflorescences
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ
Second Advisor
กุลนาถ อบสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.825
Abstract
ผลของ 1-เมทิลไซโคลโพรพีน (1-MCP) ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวและวัฏจักรแอสคอร์เบต-กลูทาไทโอนของดอกกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายพันธุ์ขาวสนานและพันธุ์บูรณะเจตน์ พบว่าการรมด้วย 1-MCP สามารถยืดอายุการปักแจกัน ชะลอการเสื่อมสภาพของช่อดอก การร่วงของดอกตูมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีกลีบดอก (C value) ของช่อดอกกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายพันธุ์ขาวสนาน สำหรับช่อดอกกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายพันธุ์บูรณะเจตน์ การรมด้วย 1-MCP สามารถยืดอายุการปักแจกัน ชะลอการเสื่อมสภาพของช่อดอก การร่วงของดอกตูมและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีกลีบดอก (L, C, h และ DE) ในขณะที่ช่อดอกที่รมด้วยเอทิลีนแสดงถึงคุณภาพหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวที่ลดลงและมีการสังเคราะห์เอทิลีนเพิ่มขึ้น การรมด้วย 1-MCP ไม่มีผลช่วยลดการสร้างไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม ในขณะที่ช่อดอกกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายพันธุ์ขาวสนานที่รมด้วยเอทิลีนมีความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ต่ำสุด ช่อดอกกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายพันธุ์ขาวสนานที่รมด้วย1-MCP มีแอกทิวิตีของ dehydroascorbate reductase (DHAR) และ ascorbate peroxidase (APX) สูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 0 และ 2 ตามลำดับ ส่วนในช่อดอกกล้วยไม้พันธุ์บูรณะเจตน์ที่รมด้วย 1-MCP พบแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในวันที่ 8 และการรมด้วยเอทิลีนไม่มีผลต่อแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ในระบบดังกล่าว ดังนั้นการใช้ 1-MCP สามารถรักษาคุณภาพของช่อดอกกล้วยไม้และสามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ในวัฏจักรแอสคอร์เบต-กลูทาไทโอนในดอกกล้วยไม้ได้ 1-MCP จึงมีผลต่อการชะลอการเสื่อมสภาพของช่อดอกกล้วยไม้ผ่านวัฏจักรแอสคอร์เบต-กลูทาไทโอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of 1-methylcyclopropene (1-MCP) on changes of postharvest qualities and the ascorbate-glutathione cycle in Dendrobium ‘Khao Sanan’ and Dendrobium ‘Burana Jade’ were investigated. The results showed that 1-MCP treatment extended vase life, delayed flower senescence, bud abscission and color change (C value) in Dendrobium ‘Khao Sanan’ inflorescences. Dendrobium ‘Burana Jade’ inflorescences treated with 1-MCP also exhibited extended vase life, delayed flower senescence bud abscission and color changes (L, C, h and DE value). Congruently, ethylene treatment showed reduction in postharvest qualities and enhanced ethylene production in ‘Khao Sanan’ and ‘Burana Jade’ inflorescences. Hydrogen peroxide regeneration was not suppressed by 1-MCP treatment when compared to control; and ethylene treatment showed the lowest concentration in Dendrobium ‘Khao Sanan’. In the ascorbate-gluthione cycle, 1-MCP treatment significant increased dehydroascorbate reductase (DHAR) and ascorbate peroxidase (APX) activities on day 0 and 2 respectively in Dendrobium ‘Khao Sanan’. APX, DHAR, monodehydroascorbate reductase (MDHAR) and glutathione reductase (GR) activities in Dendrobium ‘Burana Jade’ with 1-MCP treatment rose on day 8. Ethylene treatment did not affect enzyme activity in both cultivars. These results suggested that 1-MCP can maintain postharvest quality of Dendrobium inflorescences and can stimulate some antioxidant enzymes activities in ascorbate-glutathione cycle in orchid flowers inflorescences. Thus delaying flower senescence via ascorbate-glutathione cycle.
Creative Commons License